Memorable Manitobans: William Gordon “Bill” McKay (1917-2013)

Engineer, community activist.

Born at Regina, Saskatchewan on 10 December 1917, he grew up at Portage la Prairie, attending Portage Collegiate Institute. In 1940, he received a degree in Civil Engineering from Queen’s University. From 1945 to 1982, he was a partner in the engineering firm of Underwood MacLellan and Associates and served as its General Manager and later President, based in Saskatoon and Winnipeg. An active member of the Engineering Institute of Canada, he was its President in 1969 and 1970. He also served as President of the Canadian Section of American Water Works Association, Association of Professional Engineers of Saskatchewan, Western Canada Water and Sewage Conference, Association of Consulting Engineers of Manitoba, and Association of the Scientific, Engineering and Technological Community (SCITEC). In recognition of his service to the engineering community, he received the Lindsten Award, Fuller Award, and Bedell Award. He was Executive Director of the Association of Consulting Engineers of Canada. Also interesting in prairie history, he was President of Heritage Winnipeg during a period when buildings of the Market Square and Exchange District were threatened with demolition. In 2001, he received a service award from the organization in recognition of his commitment to the preservation of city heritage and restoration of the last surviving streetcar. McKay died at Winnipeg on 17 December 2013.