Memorable Manitobans: Charles Duncan McGilvray (1872-1949)

Charles Duncan McGilvray

Veterinary surgeon.

Born at Glasgow, Scotland on 25 October 1872, son of John and Helen Thornby McGilvray, he was educated at the Normal Colleges at Glasgow, Toronto (Ontario), and Chicago (Illinois). He began practicing as a veterinarian at Binscarth in 1900 then moved to Winnipeg in 1905 where he was Chief Veterinary Inspector for Manitoba and was an inspector of meat and canned foods.

He served as Vice-President of the American Veterinary Medical Association and was on the examining board of the Manitoba Veterinary Medical Association and the Veterinary Science program at the University of Manitoba. In 1918, assumed principalship of Ontario Veterinary College in Toronto and continued in that position when it was moved to Guelph in 1922.

On 4 September 1907, he married Jessie Ann Doig (1873-1942) at Birtle and they had two children: Helen Doig McGilvray (1908-1986, wife of James Campbell Edmonds) and Charles Leroy McGilvray (1911-1990). The family lived at 266 Young Street, Winnipeg. He was a member of the Liberal party and Presbyterian church.

He died on 17 April 1949 and was buried in the Woodlawn Memorial Park at Guelph, Ontario.