Memorable Manitobans: James Wilson McCashin (1876-1929)

Store manager.

Born in County Down, Ireland on 19 July 1876, son of Mr. and Mrs. Henry McCashin, he was educated at Irish schools. His father was in the linen business at Belfast. He came to Canada in 1906 and worked for a time with Revillon Freres at Edmonton, Alberta. He later did survey work for the Grand Trunk Railway in the South Pine Pass then with Revillon Freres at Grouard, Sturgeon Lake, Peace River, and Fort St. John.

In September 1915, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force, joining the 66th Battalion at Edmonton, Alberta. He went to France attached to the 29th Battalion under Colonel Ross. He was awarded the Military Cross at Messines and served at Vimy Ridge and Passchendaele. He was transferred to the Railway Troops in July 1918 and saw service in the Last Hundred Days. He returned to Canada in June 1919 and worked in the Peace River country with the Lamson Hubbard Company. He joined the Hudson’s Bay Company in 1921, initially at Peace River before moving to The Pas in 1923.

In 1920, he married Irene Bruce (?-?) and they had a son and a daughter. He was member of the Masons, Presbyterian church, and Conservative party. A keen athlete, he played international football with Irish teams.

He died in February 1929 and was buried in the Grande Prairie Cemetery at Grande Prairie, Alberta.