Memorable Manitobans: Samuel Reid Marlatt (1853-1932)

Farmer, merchant, Indian agent.

Born near Oakville, Ontario on 16 February 1853, son of Obidiah Marlatt and Sarah Kenney, he apprenticed in dry goods stores at London then, in April 1871, he came to Manitoba and, the following month, set up a trading post with William Dixon at Portage la Prairie. In November 1872, while visiting Winnipeg, he assisted W. F. Luxton and John A. Kenny in the production of the first issue of the Manitoba Free Press. He farmed and operated his trading post until 1897 when he was appointed inspector of Indian agencies for the Lake Manitoba inspectorate, holding the position until 1907 when he moved to Vancouver, British Columbia where he became involved in logging operations. He returned to Portage la Prairie in 1912. On 1 January 1875, he married Elizabeth Whimster (1854-1923) and they had six children: Egerton W. Marlatt, Roy Marlatt (?-?), Winonah Marlatt (1883-?), Charles Reid Marlatt (1884-?), Paul Marlatt (1885-?), and Mary Norah Marlatt (1890-?). He was a member of the AF & AM (Assiniboine Lodge No. 7). He served as a municipal councillor and school trustee, Mayor of Portage la Prairie (1917-1918, 1921), and a member of the Portage Hospital Board. He was President of the Oldtimers’ Association of Portage la Prairie. He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 25 August 1932.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Marlatt House (202 Crescent Road W, Portage la Prairie)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: East Prospect School No. 111 (RM of Portage la Prairie)