Memorable Manitobans: Raymond Joseph Victor “Ray” Marius (1934-1975)

Municipal official.

Born at St. Boniface on 6 December 1934, son of Theophile Felix Marius (1903-1974) and Louise Paul (1906-1993), he attended Provencher School and St. Boniface College after which he joined the family business (along with sibling Louis Gilles Marius and Gilles Marius) of Victor’s Wholesale Limited, where he served as Secretary-Treasurer.

He was actively involved in a variety of sports including lacrosse, football, and hockey. Among the teams he played for were the St. Boniface Canadiens (1951-1952), Winnipeg Barons (1953-1954), St. Boniface Flying Frenchmen (1955-1956), and St. Pierre Flying Frenchmen (1961-1962), as well as being a member of the 1952 Juvenile Footall All-Star team.

Later, he became active with politics, community, and lay ministry, serving as an Alderman (?-?, c1971) and Police Commissioner (?-?) for the City of St. Boniface, President of the Radisson Liberal Constituency Association, and Vice-President of the St. Boniface Federal Liberal Association. He was a member of the St. Martyrs Parish and was also Past Grand Knight an District Deputy of the Knights of Columbus. He and his wife Denise had three daughters and resided at 381 Speers Road.

He died while on vacation, at Waikiki Marina in Honolulu, Hawaii on 25 February 1975. His body was returned home for burial in the St. Boniface Cemetery. He is commemorated with Ray Marius Road in the St. Boniface Industrial Park in Winnipeg.