Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Boniface Industrial Park (Beghin Avenue, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In 1818, this area was part of the land grant bestowed by Lord Selkirk to Archbishop Joseph Octave Plessis of Quebec and was given the name of St. Boniface by Father Joseph Norbert Provencher.

It saw agricultural use within the City of St. Boniface (later part of Winnipeg) into the mid-1970s when it was acquired by the municipality and converted for use as an industrial park. The original extent of the developed land was bounded by Dugald Road on the north, Mazenod Road on the west, private property and Plessis Road on the east, and the Greater Winnipeg Water District (GWWD) Railway line on the south. It totaled some 300 acres available for development and included three large water retention ponds. Total costs associated with the project, including land acquisition and site preparation, came to around $7 million.

On 30 September 1977, the St. Boniface Industrial Park was officially opened by Mayor Stephen Juba in the presence of members of the business and finance communities, along with members of Winnipeg City Council and the Board of Commissioners. A commemorative plaque affixed near one of the water retention ponds commemorates the event. Various roadways within the industrial park have connections to either the local area history or that of St. Boniface.

Since the 2000s, further land development has continued to the west side of Mazenod and, as of the 2010s, to the area south of the GWWD track.

Aerial view of the St. Boniface Industrial Park

Aerial view of the St. Boniface Industrial Park (1983)