Memorable Manitobans: Malcolm MacDougall Maclean (1874-1928)

Farmer, civil servant.

Born at Poplar Point on 9 November 1875, son of Lauchlin W. MacLean and Jane Elizabeth MacLean, he was educated at the public schools of Poplar Point and Portage la Prairie. He started farming at Poplar Point in 1895, five years later becoming a grain buyer there. In 1901, he was appointed Assistant Clerk of the Manitoba Executive Council, becoming Clerk in 1908 after the death of Christopher Graburn until 1915 when he joined the Canadian forces as Paymaster of the 200th Battalion. In 1918, he became Chief of the Casualty Department.

In 1904, he married Annie Beaton (1882-1961) of Moosomin, Saskatchewan. They had two daughters: Marjorie Christina Elizabeth Maclean (1905-1990, wife of ? Rooke) and Muriel Jean Cummings Maclean (1908-1927). In 1911, the family lived at 26 Hargrave Street, Winnipeg. He was a member of the AF & AM (Ancient Landmark Lodge), Odd Fellows, Loyal Orange Lodge, COF (PCR and Recording Secretary), and Presbyterian church. His recreation was lawn bowling.

He died at his Winnipeg residence, 265 Niagara Street, on 7 December 1928 and was buried in the Kildonan Presbyterian Cemetery.