Memorable Manitobans: Alexander John “Jack” MacIver (1924-2008)

Automobile dealer.

Born in Winnipeg on 9 November 1924, he was educated at Linwood School in St. James then joined the RCNVR in the spring of 1943. While on active duty following the D day operations his ship, the HMCS Trentonian, was sunk in February 1945. Upon his return from the war he married his long time sweetheart Mary Butchart on 10 November 1945. He became owner and dealer of Midway Chrysler Plymouth in August 1969. He was recognized as the Time Life Dealer of the year in 1985. He was best known for the slogan “Where you’re the boss”.

He served as President of the Winnipeg Lions Club, the St. Andrews Society of Winnipeg, and the Manitoba Motor Dealers Association. For many years he served on Chrysler Canada’s dealer advisory council. He was also actively involved in the Shriners, Ducks Unlimited, the Fort Whyte Society and as one of the few 60 year pin holders with the Masonic Temple. He was a Board member of Manitoba Public Insurance Corporation and the Associates of the Asper School of Business. He was a lifetime member of the Progressive Conservative Party of Manitoba. He spent many years as Chairman of the Board of the Duval Foundation. He volunteered with HMS Chippewa.

He died on 11 May 2008.