Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. James School No. 7 / Linwood School (266 Linwood Street, Winnipeg)

The St. James School District No. 7 was established in July 1871. It operated schools in what would later become the Winnipeg suburb of St. James until it became part of the St. James-Assiniboia School Division No. 2 in 1969.

Built during the summer of 1907 using architectural plans drawn by Paul Melsted Clemens, St. James School was a two-storey wood frame building on a concrete foundation. It had four classrooms along with a basement which served as an indoor play area during cold or wet weather. It was completed at a cost of around $10,000. Its exterior had white walls and a dark-coloured roof. Within a few years, tents were needed to reduce classroom overcrowding.

As the local population grew, so did the need for classroom space. In late 1913, the district hired Winnipeg architect Alexander Melville to design a new and much larger building. The project was managed by the Frid-Lewis Company and work began before the year’s end. Its distinctive red brick and limestone exterior featured entrances on the west side labeled “Boys” and “Girls.” It was completed at a cost $175,000 and opened at a ceremony on 25 November 1914 attended by Education Minister George Robson Coldwell and Deputy Minister Robert Fletcher. Elementary classes were initially held on the main floor and high school classes were on the second floor, until the opening of St. James Collegiate in the early 1950s, when higher grades relocated there.

The school’s alumni includes the city’s first female mayor Susan Thompson, bandleader Jimmy King, Liberal Cabinet Minister Mitchell Sharp, speed skater Gordon Audley, provincial premier Greg Selinger, and National Defense Headquarters Chief of Air Staff Ken Pennie.

Principals (St. James School)

1907-1909

Joseph Cooper Iliffe (1866-1937)

1910

Norman Ewart Brett (1881-1957)

1910-1911

Thomas Walter Halligan (1875-1934)

1911-1914

Theophilus [Theopheus] John “Theodore/Theo” Watts (1864-1939)

Principals (St. James High School / St. James Collegiate)

Post 1917

See St. James High School / St. James Collegiate

Principals (Linwood School)

1914-1936

1936-1965

William John Wallace (1900-1988)

1965-1967

Raymond Cleave “Ray” Davis (1920-2017)

1967-1970

Ronald Edward “Ron” Littlejohn (1935-2017)

1970-1972

Lincoln L. Lautermilch

1972-1979

Frank H. Voth

1979-1981

Peter D. Carney

1981-1986

Donald Taylor McKinnon (1926-2012)

1986-1990

Merrill D. Groff

1990-1994

Arlene E. Billeck

1994-1997

Gregory J. Mutter

1997-1999

James E. Tomes

1999-2011

Dianne Snider

2011-2016

Kelsey McDonald

Vice-Principals (Linwood School)

1951-1960

Mabel Morrow (1894-1999)

1960-1969

1969-1971

Mary Davies (1906-2001)

1971-1973

William Betz

1989-1990

Lawson Tarbuth

Teachers (St. James School)

1906-1907

Katherine Robbins (grades 1-5)

1907-1908

Joseph Cooper Iliffe (grades 1-7, September-December; grades 4-7, January-June), Lulu Robinson (grades 1-3, January-June)

1908-1909

Joseph Cooper Iliffe (grades 4-7), Lulu Robinson (grades 1-3)

1909-1910

Norman Ewart Brett (grades 5-8, c.January-June), Isabel Cranley (grades 2-3), Joseph Cooper Iliffe (grades 5-8, September-December), Lulu Robinson (grade 1)

1910-1911

Lila M. Greenfield (grades 1-3), Thomas Walter Halligan (grades 4-8, September?-January), Helen A. Nicolson (grades 4-5, September-November), Lulu Robinson (grades 1-3, January-June), Estella M. Thomson (grades 4-5, November-December), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grades 4-8, February-June)

1911-1912

Jane [Janet?] S. Douglas (grades 1-3, January), Lila M. Greenfield (grades 3-4, September-December; grades 3-5, January-June), Florence H. “Flossie” Howden (grades 1-3; February-June), Florence Smith (grade 1, January-June), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grades 4-8, September-December; grades 6-8, January-June)

1912-1913

Marjorie Andrews (grade 1), Vera A. Douglass (grades 4-5, June substitute), Pansy Fetterman (grades 4-5, September-May), Lila M. Greenfield (grades 4-5), Florence H. “Flossie” Howden (grades 2-3), Florence Smith (grade 1, September-October), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grades 5-8)

1913-1914

Marjorie Andrews (grades 1-2, September-March), Laurie A. Davidson (grade 1, September-March; grades 1-2, April-June), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1; April-June), Florence H. “Flossie” Howden (grades 3-4, January-June), Margaret Mackay (grades 2-3), Alison Ryder (gradoes 2-4, September-December), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grades 6-7)

Teachers (Linwood School & St. James High School)

1914-1915

Laurie A. Davidson (grades 3-4), Adelaide Diamond (grades 1-2, January-June), Lillian S. Douglas (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 1; January-June), Florence H. “Flossie” Howden (grade 4, September-April), Mina Howden (grade 5, September-April), Cora May Johnston (grade 1, August-May; grade 4; May-June), Susie S. Kelsey (grade 1, May-June), Luella P. Lane (grade 2, August-October), Margaret Mackay (grades 5-6), Harold E. R. Murphy (grade 5, June substitute), D. Playford (grade 3, August-December), Ada Spearman (grade 1, January-June), Effie M. Umphrey (grade 1), M. Wardle (grade 1, August-December), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grades 6-8), J. W. Wood (grade 5; May substitute)

1915-1916

Grace Clarke (grade 1, January-June), Edna Irene Daggett (grades 1-2), Laurie A. Davidson (grades 3-4), Adelaide Diamond (grade 3), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Ethelyn Halladay (grade 2), Cora May Johnston (grade 4), Irene Lovell (grades 4-5, January-June), Margaret Mackay (grades 6-7), Harold E. R. Murphy (grades 5-6), M. B. Sinclair (grade 1, September-December), Ada Spearman (grades 4-5, September-December), Effie M. Umphrey (grades 1-2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grades 7-8)

1916-1917

Grace Clarke (grade 1, September-December), Edna Irene Daggett (grades 1-2), Laurie A. Davidson (grade 4, January-June), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Ethelyn Halladay (grades 2-3), Cora May Johnston (grade 4), Irene Lovell (grade 5), Margaret Mackay (grade 7, September-December; grade 8, January-June), Nan Morrow (grade 1, January-June), Harold E. R. Murphy (grade 6), A. M. Owens (grade 3), Mrs. J. D. Scott (grade 1), Effie M. Umphrey (grades 1-2, September-January), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grade 8, September-December), Kathleen Weldon (grades 1-2, February-June), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 3, September-December; grade 7, January-June)

1917-1918

Louise Beale (grade 5), Enid M. Crothers (grade 1), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 3), Laurie A. Davidson (grade 4), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grades 4-5), Florence Mary Le Neveu (grade 8, mother of J. C. Le Neveu), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Miss M. Maddin (grade 2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Edythe Mollard (grade 2, September-December), Nan Morrow (grade 3, September-December; grades 3-4, January-June), Janet Gibson Morton (grades 9-10), M. Murphy (grades 3-4, June substitute), E. Rettinger (grade 2, January-June), Miss L. E. Swain (grade 1), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 7), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7)

1918-1919

E. L. Bates (grade 1), Louise Beale (grade 5), Theresa S. Christian (grade 4, September-June; grade 1, April-June), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 4), Laurie A. Davidson (grade 3), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Sylvia Evelyn (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Florence Mary Le Neveu (grade 8), Irene Lovell (grade 6), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Olive K. Montgomery (grade 1), Janet Gibson Morton (grades 9-10), Gladys A. Paulin (grade 1), E. Rettinger (grades 2-3), Elma Spence (grade 1), Elsa V. Treger (grade 4, February-June), E. Weidman (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grades 2-3), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 7), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7)

1919-1920

Jessie Hunter Angus (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 2, January-June), E. L. Bates (grade 1), Louise Beale (grade 5, September-December), Ethel M. Bennett (grade 6), Gladys Muriel Best (grade 1), Theresa S. Christian (grade 4), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 5), Laurie A. Davidson (grade 4), Mrs. Nowal A. Davison (grade 6), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Anna B. Eaton (grade 5, January-June), Sylvia Evelyn (grade 2, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Alice Fultz (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Florence Mary Le Neveu (grade 9), A. C. Long (grade 7), Irene Lovell (grade 7), Mary G. C. McCarthy (grades 1-2), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Janet Gibson Morton (grades 9-10), Gladys A. Paulin (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Alice Pye (grade 1), Elsa V. Treger (grade 4), Annie Z. Tuttle (grade 6), Kathleen Weldon (grade 3), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 7), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Ruby Irene Wood (grades 2-3)

1920-1921

Jessie Hunter Angus (grades 2-3), Ethel M. Bennett (grade 7), Gladys Muriel Best (grade 1), Theresa S. Christian (grade 4), Hattie E. Corrigill (grade 1), Edna Irene Daggett (grades 5-6), Laurie A. Davidson (grade 5), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Anna B. Eaton (grade 2), Sylvia Evelyn (grade 2, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Mrs. A. J. Fiske (grade 1, May substitute), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 6), Edith M. Gray (grade 2, September-December), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Irene Lovell (grade 7), Florence L. MacBay? (grade 3, January-June), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Gladys A. Paulin (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Florence Marjorie Rundle (grade 7), Elsa V. Treger (grade 6), Annie Z. Tuttle (grade 3), Kathleen Weldon (grade 3), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 8), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7)

1921-1922

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Ethel M. Bennett (grade 7), Marjorie Brown (grade 2), Theresa S. Christian (grade 4), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 7), Lillian S. Douglas (grades 1-2), Anna B. Eaton (grade 2), Sylvia Evelyn (grade 3), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 6), Jessie Innes (grade 2), Cora May Johnston (grade 6), Irene Lovell (grade 7), Mary G. C. McCarthy (grade 1), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Gladys A. Paulin (grade 1), V. Paulin (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Florence Marjorie Rundle (grade 6), Elsa V. Treger (grade 5), Annie Z. Tuttle (grade 3), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 8), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Florence E. Woodroom (grade 4)

1922-1923

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2, September-April; grade 3, May-June), Gladys Muriel Best (grade 1), Marjory C. Brown (grade 2), Theresa S. Christian (grade 4), Hattie E. Corrigill (grade 3), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 5), Dorothy M. Holland (grade 4), Jessie Innes (grade 2), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Irene Lovell (grade 7), Mary G. C. McCarthy (grade 1), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Gladys A. Paulin (grade 1), V. Paulin (grade 4, September-December), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3, September-December; grade 4, January-June), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), M. A. Rose (grade 3, September-December), Florence Marjorie Rundle (grade 6), Elsa V. Treger (grade 5), Annie Z. Tuttle (grade 3, January-June), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4, January-June), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 8), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7)

1923-1924

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 3), Hattie E. Corrigill (grade 3), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Irene Lovell (grade 7), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 5), Cora May Johnston (grade 4), Mary G. C. McCarthy (grade 1), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Gladys A. Paulin (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Mable Robertson (grades 1-3), Florence Marjorie Rundle (grade 5), Elsa V. Treger (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 8), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7)

1924-1925

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2, September-April; grade 3, May-June), Hattie E. Corrigill (grade 2), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Helen E. Gilbert (grade 1), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 5), Gladys Hope Hines (grade 4), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Irene Lovell (grade 7), Mary G. C. McCarthy (grade 1), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Gladys A. Paulin (grade 1, September-December), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Florence Marjorie Rundle (grade 5), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Jean I. Whitelaw (grades 7-8), Verna A. Whitfield (grade 2, January-June), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7)

1925-1926

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 1), Hattie E. Corrigill (grade 3), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 5), Gladys Hope Hines (grade 7), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Irene Lovell (grade 8), Isabel Lowe (grades 4-5), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), M. B. Michell (grades 1-2), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Florence Marjorie Rundle (grade 4, January-June), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grade 3), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 8), Verna A. Whitfield (grade 2), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Edith M. Wright (grade 4, September-December)

1926-1927

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2, September-April; grade 3, May-June), Mary Dickie Richmond Kilgour “May” Brown (grade 3), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 5), Gladys Hope Hines (grade 7, September-December), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Irene Lovell (grade 8), Isabel Lowe (grade 4), L. A. McIntyre (grade 9), Myrtle June Norine (grade 1, January-June), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3, September-April; grade 4, May-June), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Florence Marjorie Rundle (grade 6), M. Thompson (grade 7, January-June), Alice M. Thring (grade 4), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 8), Verna A. Whitfield (grade 2), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Rutha Henrietta Wilson (grade 1)

1927-1928

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Mary Dickie Richmond Kilgour “May” Brown (grade 3), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 5), Gladys Hope Hines (grade 8), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Irene Lovell (grade 8), Isabel Lowe (grade 5), Myrtle June Norine (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Alice M. Thring (grade 4), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grade 1), Bertha Tod (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Verna A. Whitfield (grade 1), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 5, April-June), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Rutha Henrietta Wilson (grade 5, September-April; grade 1, April-June)

1928-1929

Ada Dorothy Allingham (grade 4, April-June), Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Mary Dickie Richmond Kilgour “May” Brown (grade 3), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 6), Evelyn Milne Houck (grade 6), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Irene Lovell (grade 8), Helen McRae (grade 7), Madge W. Mooney (grade 5), Myrtle June Norine (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Pearl Irene Privat (grade 1), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Iva May Short (grade 1), Bertha Tod (grade 4, September-January), Alice R. Wallace (grade 4, February-March), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 5), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Rutha Henrietta Wilson (grade 2)

1929-1955

1955-1956

Mr. J. Brock, Mrs. P. A. Brewer, Mrs. P. Briercliffe, Mrs. B. Burnett, Mrs. A. E. Cairns, Mrs. A. Clayton, Mr. A. H. Cowen, Miss M. Davies, Mrs. M. G. Ferguson, Mrs. B. Frame, Miss M. Glasman, Mrs. G. Holland, Miss M. M. Insley, Mrs. M. J. Johnson, Miss R. A. Keyes, Mr. R. E. Littlejohn, Miss Doreen Matheson, Mrs. C. McLean, Miss M. E. McRae, Miss E. H. D. Miller, Mrs. E. Peters, Miss M. E. Pildrem, Miss V. Posnikoff, Miss N. J. Premachuk, Mrs. L. K. Robson, Mrs. V. Schmidt, Mrs. M. Stephens, Mrs. W. G. Turner, Mr. H. B. Unruh, Miss A. K. Wallace, Miss K. Weldon, Miss A. Wiechman, Miss M. E. Willet, Miss M. Wood, Mrs. J. S. Yarwood

1956-2005

2005-2006

Paula Andrew, Katherine Deyman, Eva Dowd, Gail Ficzycz, Tanya Jensen, Leanne Mager, Lezlie Martinson, Kelsey McDonald, Patti-Lynne Pauls, Gina Petty, Colleen Rogala, Gary Shapira, Shannon Siemens, Lynda Tunny, Kimberley Turner, Kyla Vincent, Mark Zebrun

Among the early teachers of the St. James School District were Mr. J. H. Arkland (1876), Mr. O. Parr (1892-1893), Miss Ella Williams (1894-1895), Miss Bessie McIntyre (1895-1896), Miss Miller (1897-1898), Miss M. L. Hislop (1898-1899), Harry Murdoff (1899-1901), Miss Mabel W. Wright (1901-1906), Miss M. L. Perkins (1907-1908), and Miss M. McIntyre (1908-1909). Other teachers of Linwood School include Joseph E. Murphy (1937-1946), Petter Martin Juul (1938), John Boyd (1922-1945), and John A. L. Holmes (1940s).

Photos & Coordinates

Site of the original St. James School and Linwood School

Site of the original St. James School and Linwood School (May 1914)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Western Canada Fire Underwriters Association, Series 2, Assiniboia - St. James suburb - Sheet 1A.

The original St. James School

The original St. James School (1907)