Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 142 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. James School No. 7 / Linwood School (266 Linwood Street, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The St. James School District No. 7 was established in July 1871. It operated schools in what would later become the Winnipeg suburb of St. James until it became part of the St. James-Assiniboia School Division No. 2 in 1969.

Built during the summer of 1907 using architectural plans drawn by Paul Melsted Clemens, St. James School was a two-storey wood frame building on a concrete foundation. It had four classrooms along with a basement which served as an indoor play area during cold or wet weather. It was completed at a cost of around $10,000. Its exterior had white walls and a dark-coloured roof. Within a few years, tents were needed to reduce classroom overcrowding.

As the local population grew, so did the need for classroom space. In late 1913, the district hired Winnipeg architect Alexander Melville to design a new and much larger building. The project was managed by the Frid-Lewis Company and work began before the year’s end. Its distinctive red brick and limestone exterior featured entrances on the west side labeled “Boys” and “Girls.” It was completed at a cost $175,000 and opened at a ceremony on 25 November 1914 attended by Education Minister George Robson Coldwell and Deputy Minister Robert Fletcher. Elementary classes were initially held on the main floor and high school classes were on the second floor, until the opening of St. James Collegiate in the early 1950s, when higher grades relocated there.

The school’s alumni includes the city’s first female mayor Susan Thompson, bandleader Jimmy King, Liberal Cabinet Minister Mitchell Sharp, speed skater Gordon Audley, provincial premier Greg Selinger, and National Defense Headquarters Chief of Air Staff Ken Pennie.

Principals (St. James School)

Period

Principal

1907-1909

Joseph Cooper Iliffe (1866-1937)

1910

Norman Ewart Brett (1881-1957)

1910-1911

Thomas Walter Halligan (1875-1934)

1911-1914

Theophilus [Theopheus] John “Theodore/Theo” Watts (1864-1939)

Principals (St. James High School / St. James Collegiate)

Period

Principal

Post 1917

See St. James High School / St. James Collegiate

Principals (Linwood School)

Period

Principal

1914-1936

Theophilus [Theopheus] John “Theodore/Theo” Watts (1864-1939)

1936-1965

William John Wallace (1900-1988)

1965-1967

Raymond Cleave “Ray” Davis (1920-2017)

1967-1970

Ronald Edward “Ron” Littlejohn (1935-2017)

1970-1972

Lincoln L. Lautermilch

1972-1979

Frank H. Voth

1979-1981

Peter D. Carney

1981-1986

Donald Taylor McKinnon (1926-2012)

1986-1990

Merrill D. Groff

1990-1994

Arlene E. Billeck

1994-1997

Gregory J. Mutter

1997-1999

James E. Tomes

1999-2011

Dianne Snider

2011-2016

Kelsey McDonald

Vice-Principals (Linwood School)

Period

Vice-Principal

1951-1960

Mabel Morrow (1894-1999)

1960-1969

?

1969-1971

Mary Davies (1906-2001)

1971-1973

William Theodore “Bill” Betz

1989-1990

Lawson Tarbuth

Teachers (St. James School)

Among the early teachers of the St. James School District were Mr. J. H. Arkland (1876), Mr. O. Parr (1892-1893), Miss Ella Williams (1894-1895), Miss Bessie McIntyre (1895-1896), Miss Miller (1897-1898), Miss M. L. Hislop (1898-1899), Harry Murdoff (1899-1901), Miss Mabel W. Wright (1901-1906), Miss M. L. Perkins (1907-1908), and Miss M. McIntyre (1908-1909).

School Year

Teachers

1906-1907

Katherine Robbins (grades 1-5)

1907-1908

Joseph Cooper Iliffe (grades 1-7, September-December; grades 4-7, January-June), Lulu Robinson (grades 1-3, January-June)

1908-1909

Joseph Cooper Iliffe (grades 4-7), Lulu Robinson (grades 1-3)

1909-1910

Norman Ewart Brett (grades 5-8, c.January-June), Isabel Cranley (grades 2-3), Joseph Cooper Iliffe (grades 5-8, September-December), Lulu Robinson (grade 1)

1910-1911

Lila M. Greenfield (grades 1-3), Thomas Walter Halligan (grades 4-8, September?-January), Helen A. Nicolson (grades 4-5, September-November), Lulu Robinson (grades 1-3, January-June), Estella M. Thomson (grades 4-5, November-December), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grades 4-8, February-June)

1911-1912

Jane [Janet?] S. Douglas (grades 1-3, January), Lila M. Greenfield (grades 3-4, September-December; grades 3-5, January-June), Florence H. “Flossie” Howden (grades 1-3; February-June), Florence Smith (grade 1, January-June), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grades 4-8, September-December; grades 6-8, January-June)

1912-1913

Marjorie Andrews (grade 1), Vera A. Douglass (grades 4-5, June substitute), Pansy Fetterman (grades 4-5, September-May), Lila M. Greenfield (grades 4-5), Florence H. “Flossie” Howden (grades 2-3), Florence Smith (grade 1, September-October), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grades 5-8)

1913-1914

Marjorie Andrews (grades 1-2, September-March), Laurie A. Davidson (grade 1, September-March; grades 1-2, April-June), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1; April-June), Florence H. “Flossie” Howden (grades 3-4, January-June), Margaret Mackay (grades 2-3), Alison Ryder (gradoes 2-4, September-December), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grades 6-7)

Teachers (Linwood School & St. James High School)

School Year

Teachers

1914-1915

Laurie A. Davidson (grades 3-4), Adelaide Diamond (grades 1-2, January-June), Lillian S. Douglas (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 1; January-June), Florence H. “Flossie” Howden (grade 4, September-April), Mina Howden (grade 5, September-April), Cora May Johnston (grade 1, August-May; grade 4; May-June), Susie S. Kelsey (grade 1, May-June), Luella P. Lane (grade 2, August-October), Margaret Mackay (grades 5-6), Harold E. R. Murphy (grade 5, June substitute), D. Playford (grade 3, August-December), Ada Spearman (grade 1, January-June), Effie M. Umphrey (grade 1), M. Wardle (grade 1, August-December), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grades 6-8), J. W. Wood (grade 5; May substitute)

1915-1916

Grace Clarke (grade 1, January-June), Edna Irene Daggett (grades 1-2), Laurie A. Davidson (grades 3-4), Adelaide Diamond (grade 3), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Ethelyn Halladay (grade 2), Cora May Johnston (grade 4), Irene Lovell (grades 4-5, January-June), Margaret Mackay (grades 6-7), Harold E. R. Murphy (grades 5-6), M. B. Sinclair (grade 1, September-December), Ada Spearman (grades 4-5, September-December), Effie M. Umphrey (grades 1-2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grades 7-8)

1916-1917

Grace Clarke (grade 1, September-December), Edna Irene Daggett (grades 1-2), Laurie A. Davidson (grade 4, January-June), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Ethelyn Halladay (grades 2-3), Cora May Johnston (grade 4), Irene Lovell (grade 5), Margaret Mackay (grade 7, September-December; grade 8, January-June), Nan Morrow (grade 1, January-June), Harold E. R. Murphy (grade 6), A. M. Owens (grade 3), Mrs. J. D. Scott (grade 1), Effie M. Umphrey (grades 1-2, September-January), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grade 8, September-December), Kathleen Weldon (grades 1-2, February-June), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 3, September-December; grade 7, January-June)

1917-1918

Louise Beale (grade 5), Enid M. Crothers (grade 1), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 3), Laurie A. Davidson (grade 4), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grades 4-5), Florence Mary Le Neveu (grade 8, mother of John Cooke “Jack” Le Neveu), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Miss M. Maddin (grade 2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Edythe Mollard (grade 2, September-December), Nan Morrow (grade 3, September-December; grades 3-4, January-June), Janet Gibson Morton (grades 9-10), M. Murphy (grades 3-4, June substitute), E. Rettinger (grade 2, January-June), Miss L. E. Swain (grade 1), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 7), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7)

1918-1919

E. L. Bates (grade 1), Louise Beale (grade 5), Theresa S. Christian (grade 4, September-June; grade 1, April-June), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 4), Laurie A. Davidson (grade 3), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Sylvia Evelyn (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Florence Mary Le Neveu (grade 8), Irene Lovell (grade 6), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Olive K. Montgomery (grade 1), Janet Gibson Morton (grades 9-10), Gladys A. Paulin (grade 1), E. Rettinger (grades 2-3), Elma Spence (grade 1), Elsa V. Treger (grade 4, February-June), E. Weidman (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grades 2-3), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 7), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7)

1919-1920

Jessie Hunter Angus (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 2, January-June), E. L. Bates (grade 1), Louise Beale (grade 5, September-December), Ethel M. Bennett (grade 6), Gladys Muriel Best (grade 1), Theresa S. Christian (grade 4), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 5), Laurie A. Davidson (grade 4), Mrs. Nowal A. Davison (grade 6), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Anna B. Eaton (grade 5, January-June), Sylvia Evelyn (grade 2, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Alice Fultz (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Florence Mary Le Neveu (grade 9), A. C. Long (grade 7), Irene Lovell (grade 7), Mary G. C. McCarthy (grades 1-2), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Janet Gibson Morton (grades 9-10), Gladys A. Paulin (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Alice Pye (grade 1), Elsa V. Treger (grade 4), Annie Z. Tuttle (grade 6), Kathleen Weldon (grade 3), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 7), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Ruby Irene Wood (grades 2-3)

Teachers (Linwood School)

School Year

Teachers

1920-1921

Jessie Hunter Angus (grades 2-3), Ethel M. Bennett (grade 7), Gladys Muriel Best (grade 1), Theresa S. Christian (grade 4), Hattie E. Corrigill (grade 1), Edna Irene Daggett (grades 5-6), Laurie A. Davidson (grade 5), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Anna B. Eaton (grade 2), Sylvia Evelyn (grade 2, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Mrs. A. J. Fiske (grade 1, May substitute), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 6), Edith M. Gray (grade 2, September-December), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Irene Lovell (grade 7), Florence L. MacBay? (grade 3, January-June), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Gladys A. Paulin (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Florence Marjorie Rundle (grade 7), Elsa V. Treger (grade 6), Annie Z. Tuttle (grade 3), Kathleen Weldon (grade 3), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 8), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7)

1921-1922

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Ethel M. Bennett (grade 7), Marjorie Brown (grade 2), Theresa S. Christian (grade 4), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 7), Lillian S. Douglas (grades 1-2), Anna B. Eaton (grade 2), Sylvia Evelyn (grade 3), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 6), Jessie Innes (grade 2), Cora May Johnston (grade 6), Irene Lovell (grade 7), Mary G. C. McCarthy (grade 1), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Gladys A. Paulin (grade 1), V. Paulin (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Florence Marjorie Rundle (grade 6), Elsa V. Treger (grade 5), Annie Z. Tuttle (grade 3), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 8), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Florence E. Woodroom (grade 4)

1922-1923

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2, September-April; grade 3, May-June), Gladys Muriel Best (grade 1), Marjory C. Brown (grade 2), Theresa S. Christian (grade 4), Hattie E. Corrigill (grade 3), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 5), Dorothy M. Holland (grade 4), Jessie Innes (grade 2), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Irene Lovell (grade 7), Mary G. C. McCarthy (grade 1), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Gladys A. Paulin (grade 1), V. Paulin (grade 4, September-December), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3, September-December; grade 4, January-June), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), M. A. Rose (grade 3, September-December), Florence Marjorie Rundle (grade 6), Elsa V. Treger (grade 5), Annie Z. Tuttle (grade 3, January-June), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4, January-June), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 8), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7)

1923-1924

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 3), Hattie E. Corrigill (grade 3), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Lillian S. Douglas (grade 1), Irene Lovell (grade 7), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 5), Cora May Johnston (grade 4), Mary G. C. McCarthy (grade 1), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Gladys A. Paulin (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Mable Robertson (grades 1-3), Florence Marjorie Rundle (grade 5), Elsa V. Treger (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 8), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7)

1924-1925

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2, September-April; grade 3, May-June), Hattie E. Corrigill (grade 2), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Helen E. Gilbert (grade 1), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 5), Gladys Hope Hines (grade 4), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Irene Lovell (grade 7), Mary G. C. McCarthy (grade 1), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), Gladys A. Paulin (grade 1, September-December), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Florence Marjorie Rundle (grade 5), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Jean I. Whitelaw (grades 7-8), Verna A. Whitfield (grade 2, January-June), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7)

1925-1926

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 1), Hattie E. Corrigill (grade 3), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 5), Gladys Hope Hines (grade 7), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Irene Lovell (grade 8), Isabel Lowe (grades 4-5), Margaret Mackay (grade 8), M. B. Michell (grades 1-2), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Florence Marjorie Rundle (grade 4, January-June), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grade 3), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 8), Verna A. Whitfield (grade 2), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Edith M. Wright (grade 4, September-December)

1926-1927

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2, September-April; grade 3, May-June), Mary Dickie Richmond Kilgour “May” Brown (grade 3), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 5), Gladys Hope Hines (grade 7, September-December), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Irene Lovell (grade 8), Isabel Lowe (grade 4), L. A. McIntyre (grade 9), Myrtle June Norine (grade 1, January-June), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3, September-April; grade 4, May-June), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Florence Marjorie Rundle (grade 6), M. Thompson (grade 7, January-June), Alice M. Thring (grade 4), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Jean I. Whitelaw (grade 8), Verna A. Whitfield (grade 2), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Rutha Henrietta Wilson (grade 1)

1927-1928

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Mary Dickie Richmond Kilgour “May” Brown (grade 3), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 5), Gladys Hope Hines (grade 8), Cora May Johnston (grade 5), Irene Lovell (grade 8), Isabel Lowe (grade 5), Myrtle June Norine (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Alice M. Thring (grade 4), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (grade 1), Bertha Tod (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Verna A. Whitfield (grade 1), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 5, April-June), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Rutha Henrietta Wilson (grade 5, September-April; grade 1, April-June)

1928-1929

Ada Dorothy Allingham (grade 4, April-June), Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Mary Dickie Richmond Kilgour “May” Brown (grade 3), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Jean Lorraine Graham (grade 6), Ervyn Milne “Erv” Houck (grade 6), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Irene Lovell (grade 8), Helen McRae (grade 7), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grade 5), Myrtle June Norine (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Pearl Irene Privat (grade 1, sibling of Benjamin Franklin “Frank” Privat), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Iva May Short (grade 1), Bertha Tod (grade 4, September-January), Alice R. Wallace (grade 4, February-March), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 5), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Rutha Henrietta Wilson (grade 2)

1929-1930

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Blanche Alberta Christilaw (grades 1-3, September), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Ervyn Milne “Erv” Houck (grade 8), Cora May Johnston (grades 1-2), Irene Lovell (grade 8), Grace McRae (grade 1, April-June), Helen McRae (grade 7), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grade 5), Vera R. Murray (grade 1, May-June), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3), Pearl Irene Privat (grade 4), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1, September-April), G. Sanford (grade 1, September-May), Annie Eleanor Saunders (grade 1, October-June), Jessie May Smith (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 5), Mary Eliza Wherrett (grade 3), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 6)

1930-1931

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Helen Mar Collette (grade 1), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Emily Leonore Gardiner (grade 1), Ervyn Milne “Erv” Houck (grade 8), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Edith Maude Keating (grade 1), Mrs. M MacDonald (grade 3, March-June substitute), Grace McRae (grade 4), Helen McRae (grade 7), Mary Molloy (grade 5), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grade 6), Pearl Irene Privat (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Mary Eliza Wherrett (grade 3, September-March), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 5), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1931-1932

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Helen Mar Collette (grade 3), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Helen L. Dobson (grade 5, January-June), Ervyn Milne “Erv” Houck (grades 7-8), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Edith Maude Keating (grades 1-2), Grace McRae (grade 4), Helen McRae (grade 7), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grade 6), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Pearl Irene Privat (grades 3-4), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5, September-December), Mary Eliza Wherrett (grade 3, September-March), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 5), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grades 6-7), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1932-1933

Kathleen Hannah Dugale Alty (grades 2-3), Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Edna Irene Daggett (grades 5-6), Ervyn Milne “Erv” Houck (grade 8), Cora May Johnston (grades 1-2), Edith Maude Keating (grades 3-4), Helen McRae (grade 7), Grace McRae (grade 4), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grade 6), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Pearl Irene Privat (grade 4), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 5), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grades 7-8)

1933-1934

Kathleen Hannah Dugale Alty (grade 3), Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Ervyn Milne “Erv” Houck (grade 8), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Edith Maude Keating (grade 4), Grace McRae (grade 4), Helen McRae (grade 7), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grade 6), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3-4), Pearl Irene Privat (grade 5), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grades 5-6), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1934-1935

Kathleen Hannah Dugale Alty (grade 3), Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Ervyn Milne “Erv” Houck (grade 8), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Edith Maude Keating (grade 4), Grace McRae (grade 4), Helen McRae (grade 7), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grade 6), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Pearl Irene Privat (grade 5), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grades 5-6), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grades 7-8)

1935-1936

Kathleen Hannah Dugale Alty (grade 3), Blanche Alberta Christilaw (grade 9), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Edith Maude Keating (grade 5), Grace McRae (grade 4), Helen McRae (grade 7), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 3), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grades 5-6), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Pearl Irene Privat (grade 5), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1), Kathleen Weldon (grade 6), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 7), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grades 7-8), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1936-1937

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Edith Maude Keating (grade 5), Cora May Johnston (grades 1-2), Lillian T. McAdam (grade 1, April-June), Grace McRae (grade 4), Helen McRae (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grade 7), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Pearl Irene Privat (grade 4), Isobel Victoria Rice (grade 1, September-March), William Rutherford (grade 3), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 6), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1937-1938

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Grace McRae (grade 4), Helen McRae (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Mildred Watt Nicol (grade 7), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Pearl Irene Privat (grade 4), William Rutherford (grade 3), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 6), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grades 6-7), Mildred Wood (grade 5), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1938-1939

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Grace McRae (grade 4), Helen McRae (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grade 7), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 6), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Mildred Wood (grade 5), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1939-1940

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grades 1-2), Cora May Johnston (grade 3), Grace McRae (grade 4), Helen McRae (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grade 7), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3 & 5), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grades 6 & 8), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Mildred Wood (grade 4), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1940-1941

Jessie Hunter Angus (grades 1-2), Edna Irene Daggett (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grades 2-3), Grace McRae (grade 4), Helen McRae (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Madge Wilkie Mooney (grades 6-7), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 5), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Mildred Wood (grade 4), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1941-1942

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Agnes Campbell Fraser (grade 6), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Grace McRae (grade 4, September-December), Helen McRae (grades 6-7), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3-4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 7), Elsie E. Winram (grade 5, January-June), Mildred Wood (grade 5), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1942-1943

Jessie Hunter Angus (grades 2-3), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Agnes Campbell Fraser (grade 6), Bernard Murray Grafton (grade 7, September-December), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Evelyn Violet Lobban (grade 7, January-June), Helen McRae (grades 7-8), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grades 4-5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 7), Mildred Wood (grade 5), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1943-1944

Jessie Hunter Angus (grades 2-3), Maude Maxwell Brown (grade 8), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Evelyn Violet Lobban (grade 7), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 4), Anna Mary Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 7), Mildred Wood (grades 5-6), Frederick John “Fred” Woods (grade 8)

1944-1945

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Ernest Herbert Berg (grade 7), Maude Maxwell Brown (grade 8), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Isobel McCrindle (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grades 3-4), Anna Mary Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grades 6-7), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1945-1946

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Maude Maxwell Brown (grade 8), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Isobel McCrindle (grades 7-8), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Gladys Elizabeth Sando (grade 6), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grades 4-5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 7), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1946-1947

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Mary Davies (grades 5-6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Demeter D. Lysack (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Gladys Elizabeth Sando (grade 4), Elva H. Scratch (grade 7, exchange teacher from Kingsville, Ontario; swapped with Maude Maxwell Brown), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Annie Annette Wiechman (grades 7-8), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1947-1948

Jessie Hunter Angus (grade 2), Maude Maxwell Brown (grades 7-8), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Demeter D. Lysack (grade 7), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Gladys Elizabeth Sando (grade 5), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 8), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1948-1949

Maude Maxwell Brown (grades 7-8), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Christina Fraser (grade 1, January-June), Lillian Eleanor Greeley (grade 5), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Margaret Millicent Lord (grade 1, September-December), Mary Ellen Arminda McMillan (grade 6), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Hugh Russell Makepeace (grade 7), Elizabeth Howetson Dick Miller (grade 2), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 8), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1949-1950

Maude Maxwell Brown (grade 7), Gerald Francis Caron (grade 5), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 2), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Jean Margaret Irvine (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Hugh Russell Makepeace (grades 6-7), Elizabeth Howetson Dick Miller (grade 2), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Gladys Elizabeth Sando (grade 3), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 8), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1950-1951

Maude Maxwell Brown (grade 7), Alfred Henry Cowen (grade 7), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 2), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Mary Jean Irwin (grade 4), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Mary Gertrude Lawlor (grade 1), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Elizabeth Howetson Dick Miller (grade 2), Joanne Elizabeth Manson (grade 1), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 6), Dorothy Janet Grace Olson (grade 3), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Therese Prefontaine (grade 5), Horace Lloyd Sutton (grade 8), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Gladys Elizabeth Sando (grade 3), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Lenore Ruth White (grade 5), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 8), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1951-1952

Arni Sigurdine? Arnason (grade 8), Alfred Henry Cowen (grade 7), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Helen Louise Finlay (grade 2), Rose Ann Guagliardo (grade 2), Mabel Betty Hughes (grade 3), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Ann Kopetsky (grade 5), Nesta May McLeod (grade 4), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 6), Elizabeth Howetson Dick Miller (grade 1), Vivian Owens (grade 2), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Albert William Roberts (grade 7), Ruby Pearl Robertson (grade 1), Gladys Elizabeth Sando (grade 4), Catherine Elizabeth Shearer (grade 5), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), John Thomas Wherrett (grade 6), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 8), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1952-1953

Phyllis Helena Anderson (grade 1), Alfred Henry Cowen (grade 7), Mary Davies (grade 6), Hazel Christine Dunning (grade 1), Irma Margaret Essery (grade 3), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Helen Louise Finlay (grade 2), Rose Ann Guagliardo (grade 2), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Ann Kopetsky (grade 5), Doreein Elinor Lundy (grade 3), William J. McKee (grade 8), Nesta May McLeod (grade 4), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 6), Elizabeth Howetson Dick Miller (grade 1), Vivian Owens (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Gladys Elizabeth Sando (grade 4), Henry Ben Unruh (grade 5), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Jean Ida Wallis (grade 3), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), John Thomas Wherrett (grade 7), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 8), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1953-1954

Phyllis Helena Anderson (grade 1), Clare Lauere Atkins (grade 8), Mary Davies (grade 6), Vivian Hilda Durden (grade 6, January-June), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 2), Rose Ann Guagliardo (grade 2), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Patricia Ann Jackson (grade 6), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Ann Kopetsky (grade 7), Clara McLeod (grade 6, September-December), Nesta May McLeod (grade 4), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 6), Elizabeth Howetson Dick Miller (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Gladys Elizabeth Sando (grade 5), Vera Helen Schmidt (grade 5), Margaret Elaine Slimmons (grade 2), Millicent Stephens (grade 1), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Jean Ida Wallis (grade 3), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth Willet (grade 6), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1954-1955

Phyllis Helena Anderson (grade 1), Annie Emma Cairns (grade 2), Patricia Anne Cameron (grade 2), Alfred Henry Cowen (grade 8), Mary Davies (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 2), Barbara Ann Frame (grade 3), Mary Carolynn Glasman (grade 2), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Cora May Johnston (grade 2), Shirley June Lockhart (grade 6), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 7), Elizabeth Howetson Dick Miller (grade 1), Elizabeth Peters (grade 3, January-June), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Vera Helen Schmidt (grade 5), Carol Blair Starratt (grade 4), Millicent Stephens (grade 1), Audrey Bernice Taylor (grade 7), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Jean Ida Wallis (grade 3), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth Willet (grade 6), Harold William Winlaw (grade 7), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1955-1956

John Bock (grade 7), Patricia Anne Brewer (grade 2), Phyllis Helena Briercliffe (grade 1), Bertha Burnett (grade 4), Annie Emma Cairns (grade 2), Anne Helen Clayton (grade 1), Alfred Henry Cowen (grade 8), Mary Davies (grade 6), Nancy Joan Primachuk Fehr (grade 4), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 2), Barbara Ann Frame (grade 3), Mary Carolynn Glasman (grade 2), Edna M. Green (grade 6, January-June), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Margaret Fay Hunter (grade 1, March-June), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Marguerite J. Johnson (grade 6, September-December), Roseanne Edith Keyes (grade 2), Ronald Edward “Ron” Littlejohn (grade 6), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 7), Caroline M. McLean (grade 1, September-February), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Elizabeth Howetson Dick Miller (grade 1), Elizabeth Peters (grade 8), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Verna Posnikoff (grade 3), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Vera Helen Schmidt (grade 5), Millicet Stephens (grade 1), Winnifred Grace Turner (grade 3), Henry B. Unruh (grade 7), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 8), Mary Edith Willet (grade 6), Mildred Wood (grade 5), Jean Elizabeth Yarwood (grade 4)

1956-1957

Albert Brown (grade 7), Bertha Burnett (grade 4), Annie Emma Cairns (grade 2), Anne Helen Clayton (grade 1), George Michael Colton (grade 8), Sharron Joy Corne (grade 5), Ellen Muriel Cotter (grade 2, January-June), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grades 7-8), Mary Carolynn Glasman (grade 2), Edna M. Green (grade 6), Hilda Jane Halvorson (grade 1), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Marjorie Ellen Jones (grade 4), Roseanne Edith Keyes (grade 2), Margaret Alice Knudson (grade 3, March-June), Ronald Edward “Ron” Littlejohn (grade 6), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Elizabeth Howetson Dick Miller (grade 1), Jean Murray (grade 3, September), Elizabeth Peters (grade 8), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3, September-February), Verna Posnikoff (grade 3), Eileen Margaret Toews Reimer (grade 3), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Betty Ellen Sanders (grade 2, September-December), Vera Helen Schmidt (grade 5), Millicet Stephens (grade 1), Maureen Dawn Thompson (grade 2), Winnifred Grace Turner (grade 3), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Annie Annette Wiechman (grade 8), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Mary Edith Willet (grade 6), Mildred Wood (grade 5), Jean Elizabeth Yarwood (grade 4)

1957-1958

Isabel Mary Barker (grade 6), Barbara Noreen Boyd (grade 2), Bertha Burnett (grade 4), Annie Emma Cairns (grade 2), Anne Helen Clayton (grade 1), Carol H. A. Code (grade 3), W. H. Engbrecht (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 2), Patricia M. Field (junior ungraded, January-June), Frederick G. Gibson (grade 5), Mary Carolynn Glasman (grade 2), Edna M. Green (grade 4), Hilda Jane Halvorson (grade 1), Lois E. Harvey (junior ungraded, September-November), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Mona May Insley (grade 1; kindergarten, Agust-December), Elizabeth Ann Isfeld (grade 5), Marjorie Ellen Jones (grade 4), Ronald Edward “Ron” Littlejohn (grade 7), Leonard Samuel Lyons (grade 7), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 7), Elizabeth Howetson Dick Miller (grade 1), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Verna Posnikoff (grade 3), Vera Helen Schmidt (grade 5), Millicet Stephens (grade 1), Jacob Peter Suderman (grade 6), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Maureen Dawn Thompson (grade 2), Winnifred Grace Turner (grade 3), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), M. E. Williams (junior ungraded, December substitute), Mildred Wood (grade 5), Jean Elizabeth Yarwood (grade 4)

1958-1959

William Theodore “Bill” Betz (grade 6), Jules Raymond “Jack” Van Den Bossche (grade 5), Audrey M. Bothwell (grade 6), Barbara Noreen Boyd (grade 2), Bertha Burnett (grade 4), Annie Emma Cairns (grade 2), Anne Helen Clayton (grade 1), Carol H. A. Code (grade 3), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 2), Frederick G. Gibson (grade 7), Mary Carolynn Glasman (grade 2), Edna M. Green (grade 4), Hilda Jane Halvorson (grade 1), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Marjorie Ellen Jones (grade 4), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 7), Elizabeth Howetson Dick Miller (grade 1), Vona Todd Nevremont (grade 5), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (grade 3), Verna Posnikoff (grade 3), Carolina V. Rey (grade 5), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Millicet Stephens (grade 1), Jacob Peter Suderman (grade 7), Winnifred Grace Turner (grade 3), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Mildred Wood (grade 5), Margaret Wreggitt (grade 2), Jean Elizabeth Yarwood (grade 6)

1959-1960

Isabel Mary Barker (grade 6), William Theodore “Bill” Betz (grade 6), Jules Raymond “Jack” Van Den Bossche (grade 5), Barbara Noreen Boyd (grades 1-2), Emily Olga Buhler (grade 2, March-June), Bertha Burnett (grade 4), Annie Emma Cairns (grade 2), Anne Helen Clayton (grade 2, September-March), Wilma Muriel Duncan (grade 1), Nellie Enns (intermediate ungraded), Thelma Jean Fanning (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 3), Donna Friesen (grade 2), Edna M. Green (grade 4), Mary Carolynn Glasman (grades 2-3), Hilda Jane Halvorson (grade 1, September-March), Margaret Anna Hanner (grade 2), Laura Alice Patience Hills (grade 4), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Marjorie Ellen Jones (grade 5), Margaret Helen Littlejohn (grade 3), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 6), Elizabeth Howetson Dick Miller (grade 1), Joanna Parisian (senior ungraded), Verna Posnikoff (grade 5), Melania Sandra Reid (grade 3), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Millicet Stephens (grade 1), Jacob Peter Suderman (grade 6), Winnifred Grace Turner (grade 3), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Mildred Wood (grade 5),

1960-1961

Laurette Marie Allard (grade 3, January-June), Martha Apostle (grade 2), Isabel Mary Barker (grade 5), William Theodore “Bill” Betz (grade 6), Dorothy Brown (grade 2), Emily Olga Buhler (grades 3-4), Bertha Burnett (grade 4), Annie Emma Cairns (grade 2), Edna M. Green (grade 4), Thelma Jean Fanning (grade 6), Mary Geraldine Ferguson (grade 2), Mary Carolynn Glasman (grade 3), Hilda Jane Halvorson (grade 1), Margaret Anna Hanner (grade 2), Laura Alice Patience Hills (grade 6), Gladys Elizabeth Sando Holland (grade 5), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Thomas Robinson Jaffray (grade 5), Marjorie Ellen Jones (grade 5), Margaret Helen Littlejohn (grade 3, September-December), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grade 1), Edith Doreen Matheson (grade 6), Elizabeth Howetson Dick Miller (grade 1), Joanna Parisian (senior ungraded), Verna Posnikoff (grade 5), Lorraine Gisele Smith (intermediate graded), Melania Sandra Reid (grade 3, September-December), Lois Kathleen Robson (grade 3), Millicet Stephens (grade 1), Jacob Peter Suderman (grade 6), Winnifred Grace Turner (grade 3), Shelagh Caron Waddell (grade 3, January-June), Anna May Wallace (grade 4), Kathleen Weldon (grade 4), Mildred Wood (grade 5)

1961-2005

?

2005-2006

Paula Andrew, Katherine Deyman, Eva Dowd, Gail Ficzycz, Tanya Jensen, Leanne Mager, Lezlie Martinson, Kelsey McDonald, Patti-Lynne Pauls, Gina Petty, Colleen Rogala, Gary Shapira, Shannon Siemens, Lynda Tunny, Kimberley Turner, Kyla Vincent, Mark Zebrun

Teachers (St. James High School / St. James Collegiate)

Between 1920-1951, among the teachers of the St. James Collegiate were Joseph E. Murphy (1937-1946), Petter Martin Juul (1938), John Boyd (1922-1945), and John A. L. Holmes (1940s).

Photos & Coordinates

Site of the original St. James School and Linwood School

Site of the original St. James School and Linwood School (May 1914)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Western Canada Fire Underwriters Association, Series 2, Assiniboia - St. James suburb - Sheet 1A.

The original St. James School

The original St. James School (1907)
Source: Manitoba Free Press, 21 November 1907, page 27.

Linwood School

Linwood School (2008)
Source: Reid Dickie

Linwood School

Linwood School (June 2013)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Linwood School

Linwood School (May 2018)
Source: Nathan Kramer

Linwood School

Linwood School (May 2018)
Source: Nathan Kramer

Commemorative monument in the Linwood School playground at N49.88065 W97.22902

Commemorative monument in the Linwood School playground at N49.88065 W97.22902 (May 2018)
Source: Nathan Kramer

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.88101, W97.22782
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Memorable Manitobans: Paul Melsted Clemens (1870-1966)

Memorable Manitobans: Alexander D. Melville (1873-1949)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. James Collegiate (1900 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Linwood School No. 641 (RM of North Cypress)

Sources:

“City and provincial news [J. H. Arkland],” Manitoba Daily Free Press, 4 February 1876, page 5.

“Schools in session,” Manitoba Daily Free Press, 2 September 1892, page 5.

“The School Board,” Winnipeg Daily Tribune, 12 December 1894, page 3.

“Shall fees be charged,” Winnipeg Daily Tribune, 11 September 1895, page 3.

“School changes,” Winnipeg Daily Tribune, 31 August 1897, page 3.

“The public schools,” Winnipeg Daily Tribune, 31 August 1898, page 2.

“Opening of city schools,” Winnipeg Daily Tribune, 2 September 1899, page 4.

“Assignment of teachers,” Winnipeg Daily Tribune, 1 September 1900, page 1.

“School site purchased,” Winnipeg Daily Tribune, 13 March 1901, page 8.

“Holidays end Tuesday next,” Manitoba Morning Free Press, 31 August 1901, page 10.

“The staff of city teachers,” Manitoba Morning Free Press, 1 September 1902, page 3.

“City schools re-open Monday,” Manitoba Free Press, 29 August 1903, page 7.

“City schools open to-morrow,” Manitoba Morning Free Press, 31 August 1904, page 3.

“Assignment of Winnipeg teachers,” Manitoba Free Press, 2 September 1905.

“Changes in city schools,” Manitoba Free Press, 31 August 1907.

“Re-opening of schools,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1908, page 1.

“Local notes [A well attended teachers’ convention ...],” Manitoba Free Press, 21 November 1910, page 3.

“Tenders,” Winnipeg Tribune, 11 October 1913, page 6.

“The new Linwood School,” Manitoba Free Press, 15 May 1914, page 11.

“To visit school,” Winnipeg Tribune, 21 November 1914, page 5.

“Open “Palace of Education”,” Winnipeg Tribune, 26 November 1914, page 3.

“Address List, Municipal School District of St. James No. 7,” St. James Assiniboia School Division.

Manitoba School Records Collection, St. James School District No. 7 (St. James School) - Daily Registers, GR10672, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, St. James - Assiniboia School Division No. 2 (Linwood School) - Daily Registers, GR10672, Archives of Manitoba.

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

A Study of Public School Buildings in Manitoba by David Butterfield, Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Department of Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 1994, 230 pages.

We thank Mari-Jean Nachtigall, Bruce Waters, and Dorothy Young for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer, Gordon Goldsborough, and Reid Dickie.

Page revised: 22 May 2021

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | Questions | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2021 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.