Memorable Manitobans: Frederick Alvin “Al” Macatavish (1940-2024)

Curler, sports administrator.

Born on 5 July 1940, only child of Frederick Ludwig “Fred” Macatavish (1900-1990) and Alma Shenkarchuk (1906-1983), he grew up in East Kildonan. After receiving an engineering degree from the University of Manitoba, he began working at Manitoba Hydro. He retired in 2000 as Vice President (Transmission and Distribution).

In 1954, he started curling at the Elmwood Curling Club. He joined its executive in 1961 and served as President (1973-1974). He joined the Manitoba Curling Association as a club rep in 1973. In 1975, he was elected to the MCA Council where he served a total of fourteen years including a term as President (1988-1989). He served as President and CEO of the 1991 World Championships hosted in Winnipeg. In 2003, he was the Honourary President of the Ford World Curling Championships held in Winnipeg. He was made Honorary Life Member of the Manitoba Curling Association in 1990 and received a similar honour from the Elmwood Curling Club in 1992. In 1991, he was the recipient of the Ray Kingsmith Executive of the Year award from the Canadian Curling Association. He is also a member of the Governor General’s Curling Club. For his role in building the sport of curling in Manitoba, he was inducted into the Manitoba Curling Hall of Fame (2004).

He had a long history of service to golf, both in Manitoba and on the national and international stages. He was a member of Elmhurst Golf and Country Club since 1964 and served on the club’s Board of Directors (1967-1979), including a term as President (1976-1977). Provincially, he was Elmhurst’s representative to Golf Manitoba and served on the Board of Directors (1980-1988), including a term as Golf Manitoba President (1985). He was a past member of Golf Canada’s Board of Directors serving the association for many years in various capacities, including a term as President of the Royal Canadian Golf Association (1997). He was appointed an Honorary Life Governor (2000). He served as Canada’s delegate to the World Golf Council (1997-2000) and was a rules official at international events on four continents, as well as at numerous events across Canada and in Manitoba. He was inducted into the Manitoba Golf Hall of Fame and Museum in the Builder Category (2006).

He and wife Cathy had two children.

He died at Selkirk on 29 August 2024.