Memorable Manitobans: John Love (1856-1939)

John Love

Grain merchant.

Born at Kilbarton, Scotland on 29 February 1856, son of James Love and Mary Hall, he emigrated to Canada in 1884 and went to Grenfell, North West Territories (now Saskatchewan) where he engaged in storekeeping, lumbering and private banking in partnership with Charles Robert Tryon. In 1897 he came to Winnipeg and organized the grain and elevator company of Bready, Love & Tryon. In 1899 it was incorporated as the Winnipeg Elevator Company and he became its President and General Manager in 1903. Two years later, he was elected President of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange. He was also President of the Prairie Lumber Company and the Empire Sash and Door Company. In 1904, Love, along with other Winnipeg grain merchants Samuel Peck Clark, Alexander Reid, William Henry McWilliams, and William Wallace McMillan, formed the North-West Grain Dealers’ Association. He retired from business in 1907 and moved his family to England. In 1893, he married Florence Selma Enticknap (1866-?) of Manchester, England. They had four children: John Percival Love (1896-?), James Ellis Love (1898-1918), Jessie Florence Love (1903-1987, wife of Leonard A. Reid), and Marion Love (1904-?). In retirement he became known as a collector of ancient Chinese ceramics. He died at Northwood, Middlesex, England on 2 August 1939.