Memorable Manitobans: Frank Cecil Lissaman (1870-1954)

Building contractor.

Born at Leamington, Warwickshire, England on 15 June 1870, he apprenticed as a carpenter under his father. He came to Canada in 1887 and worked as a foreman for contractor Robert Sword. He worked at Brandon as a building contractor, responsible for the main grandstand, display building, and several barns of the Provincial Exhibition. He also built many of the buildings in downtown Brandon and the packing plant north of the CPR main line. He retired in 1949.

On 28 April 1897, he married Annie Katharine Wiener (1872-1954) at St. Paul’s Presbyterian Church and they had five children: William Henry Lissaman (1899-?), Violet Martha Lissaman (1901-1969), Reginald Otto Lissaman, Edward Cecil Lissaman (1913-1914), and Jessie Eleanor Lissaman (1916-?, wife of Alex McCutcheon). He served on the Brandon city council (1932-1933). He was a member of the Masons (Lodge No. 19), Brandon Rotary Club, and First Baptist Church.

He died at Brandon on 29 June 1954 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.

Some of his construction work in Manitoba included: