Memorable Manitobans: Jorun Hinrikson Lindal (1896-1941)

Lawyer, community activist.

Born on a farm near Churchbridge, Saskatchewan in February 1896, daughter of Magnus Hinrikson, she was educated there and at the high school in Yorkton. In 1916 she graduated in arts from the University of Manitoba and, three years later, from the Manitoba Law School. One of the first women admitted to the Manitoba Bar, she practiced law in Winnipeg in partnership with her husband, Walter Jacobson Lindal, who she married on 25 April 1918.

She retired from law practice in 1923 and had two daughters, Anna Ruth Lindal (wife of Douglas Hilland) and Elizabeth Jo Lindal (wife of Robert Brown), while devoting herself to community service. She took a keen interest in youth training projects, unemployment in Canada, and fare wages for women. She served as President of the Women’s Canadian Club of Winnipeg, and was an active member of the Advisory Council on Employment, Dominion-Provincial Youth Training Council, Manitoba Women Liberal Association, University Women’s Club, and the Local Council of Women. An avid golfer, she won local championships.

She died at Winnipeg on 1 November 1941 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery. At the time of her death, she lived at 788 Wolseley Avenue.