Memorable Manitobans: William Leggo (1822-1888)

Author, lawyer.

He was born in Perth, Upper Canada, on 23 January 1822, the son of Christopher Leggo and Ann Ayton. He received his early education at Brockville and was articled as a student at law to George Malloch of Brockville. After a short residence in Toronto he moved to Hamilton where he married Amelia, daughter of Caleb Hopkins. They had two sons, including Frank Leggo.

Leggo was called to the Ontario Bar in 1870 and was master of chancery at Hamilton until 1876. After residing in Ottawa for four years he moved to Winnipeg in November 1880. He served for a short time as Assistant Librarian and Assistant Secretary to the Law Society of Manitoba, effectively becoming the first law librarian in Manitoba. He became master of chancery for Manitoba, a position he held until his death on 31 March 1888. He was a member of the Church of England and a frequent contributor to the Scottish Review and the Church Guardian.

He wrote Forms and Precedents of Pleading and Proceedings in the Court of Chancery for Ontario (Hamilton, 1872) and The History of the Administration of the Right Honourable Frederick Temple, Earl of Dufferin (Montreal, 1878).