Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Lee (1860-1921)

Thomas Lee

Cigar maker.

Born at Plymouth, England on 8 August 1860, son of William Lee, he emigrated to Canada with his parents in 1870 and settled at London, Ontario. There he apprenticed as a cigar maker until March 1881 when he came to Winnipeg and established his own cigar factory. He was a partner in the firm of Bryan & Lee for eleven years until 1898 when the Western Cigar Factory was established, the largest in the province at that time, and owned the Havana Cigar Syndicate Block.

He was a shareholder in the Great West Permanent Loan and Savings Company, the Sovereign Bank of Canada, the Northern Bank of Canada and other busineses, and owned several residential properties, including 340, 342, & 344 Selkirk Avenue, as well as 301 Redwood Avenue, and around 1,100 acres in rural Manitoba. He was a member of the Knights of Pythias, COF, and Ancient Order of United Workmen.

In April 1881, he married Mary Elizabeth Friendship (c1860-1915) of London, Ontario and they had two children, both of whom died young. On 2 December 1918, he married Charlotte Elizabeth Read (c1869-1947) at Winnipeg and inherited a step-daughter, Laura Read Lee (?-?).

He died at his Winnipeg residence, 549 Victor Street, on 15 December 1921 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Havana Cigar Syndicate Block (187 Sutherland Avenue, Winnipeg)