Memorable Manitobans: Frederick Andrew Lang (1910-2011)

Businessman.

Born at Dunrea on 8 June 1910, one of seven children, he came to Winnipeg at an early age and attended Daniel McIntyre Collegiate and the University of Manitoba. As a chartered accountant, he worked for seven years as an income tax assessor for the provincial and federal tax departments and, in 1941, became Secretary-Treasurer and Director of Systems Equipment Limited. In 1955, with Swiss backing, he founded the Canadian Premier Life Insurance Company, with offices across Canada, where he was President and Managing Director.

He served as Chairman of the Manitoba Cancer Treatment and Research Foundation and later Chairman of the Manitoba Insitute of Cell Biology. He joined the board of the Health Sciences Centre in1972 and was its Chairman in 1975. He was also a Director of the MacKinnon Foundation, a member of the Manitoba Health Sciences Coordinating Council, Vice-President of the Canadian Bible Society, Chair of the Board of Governors for Regent College, and Chair of the Board of Directors of the Billy Graham Evangelistic Association of Canada. He was given an honorary doctorate by the University of Manitoba in 1978.

He died on at Vancouver, British Columbia on 25 March 2011.