Memorable Manitobans: Raymond Kershaw (1869-1949)

Raymond Kershaw

Theatre operator.

Born at Ceylon, India [now Sri Lanka] on 14 June 1869, son of Durand Kershaw (1821-1871) and Mary Ann Newbatt (1832-1882), he resided in England before immigrating to Canada in about 1888 and ended up at Rat Portage [now Kenora], Ontario. Near this time, he may have also engaged in farming at Springfield prior to reaching New Westminster City, British Columbia by 1891. He worked as a contractor and married Emma Hawley (1870-1946) at Grantham, Lincolnshire on 5 September 1900, afterward returning back to Kenora. They had one natural son, Frank Hawley Kershaw (1904-1977), and later adopted another, Alexander William Fordham (1879-1949).

He arrived at Winnipeg around 1904 and initially worked as a piano dealer while residing at 368 Aberdeen Avenue. Around 1906, he opened the Strand Bowling Alley at the same address and about two years later expanded the venture to include billiards, renaming it Strand Billiard & Bowling Alleys. He operated until about 1910 then moved to 358 Langside Street (c1910-1919) and took a position as Manager for the Commercial Motor Car & Truck Company. In 1913, he returned to the world of entertainment, opening the Wonderland Theatre, going on to add the Osborne Theatre (1918) and Tivoli Theatre (1927), forming the Kershaw Theatre Limited (KT) with his son Frank. In February 1931, he purchased the Rosemeer Manor residence at Ten Mile Point on Vancouver Island, British Columbia and moved there in the subsequent months. Frank oversaw local affairs until 1936 when KT sold its remaining assets in Winnipeg to the Famous Players Canada Corporation.

During the First World War, he was involved in producing moving pictures for the Winnipeg Boy Scouts and military personnel at Camp Sewell / Camp Hughes. He was a founding member of the Winnipeg Rotary Club (1910), President of the Exhibitors’ Association of Manitoba (1818-1919) and the Motion Picture Association of Manitoba (1922-1923), as well as a member of the Winnipeg Board of Trade.

He died at Victoria, British Columbia on 8 November 1949.