Memorable Manitobans: Abidah Wotton Kenner (1878-1954)

Cleric.

Born at Exeter, Ontario in March 1878, son of Henry Kenner, he came to Manitoba in 1892. He completed his Arts degree at Wesley College in 1902. Kenner began his probationary period with the Methodist Church in the Deloraine district (1894) and later served at Carlyle, Northwest Territories [now Saskatchewan], and Barber and Reston. After being ordained at Portage la Prairie in 1902, he worked at Minto, Cartwright Methodist (?-?), Bowsman Methodist (1910-1914), Franklin, Gladstone, Grandview, Maclean Mission (1924-?), Macdonald, and St. Andrew’s United at Ninette (?-?). He retired in 1948 at Portage la Prairie after 50 years in active ministry.

Committed to working with young people, he was influential in Rock Lake Summer School and served as its secretary (1904-1910). Additionally, he represented Manitoba Conference as secretary of Religious Education for six years and served as a representative of the Manitoba Conference to the General Board of Sunday Schools and Young People’s Societies (1917-1923). He was Chairman of the District in Swan River and Dauphin areas for 7 years, and, in Portage la Prairie, he was Chairman of the presbytery there for 3 years. From 1937-1938 he acted as President of the Manitoba Conference and in 1938 he received an honorary degree of Doctor of Divinity a year before the amalgamation of Wesley College and Manitoba College.

On 5 September 1906, he married Susan “Susie” Williamson (1882-1973) at Minto and they shared four daughters: Marjory Eleanor Kenner (1907-2001, wife of Noble Harold Shaw), Naomi Lucile Kenner (1908-?, wife of Roy George Jasper), Janet Lois Kenner (1913-1949), and Ruth Kenner (1915-1981, wife of Kermit James).

He died at his home in Portage la Prairie on 29 December 1954 and was buried in the Portage Hillside Cemetery.