Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cartwright Methodist Church / Cartwright United Church (Curwen Street, Cartwright, Municipality of Cartwright-Roblin)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

This United Church building, in Cartwright in the Municipality of Cartwright-Roblin, was constructed in 1899 for use by a Methodist congregation. It became a United Church in 1920 - prior to the formal unification of the Methodist, Presbyterian, and Congregationalist faiths in Canada - when the Methodist and Presbyterian churches merged. The former Presbyterian church was used for Sunday School classes, small gatherings, socials, and Christmas concerts then for other purposes until it was demolished in 1956. An annex and basement were added to the former Methodist building in 1928.

Clerics

Cleric