Memorable Manitobans: Richard Kellett (1866-?)

Agent, Canadian Pacific Railway, Carman, Manitoba.

Born at Fentonville, Michigan, 19 February 1866. Son of Richard Kellett and Mary Campbell. Married Lily Newcomb, daughter of George F. Newcomb. Has one son and two daughters.Was educated at Ontario Schools. Comes of Yorkshire (England) stock; father, Richard Kellett, was superintendent of the old Canada Southern Railway, 1866; after leaving the employ of this road, Mr. Kellett came to Manitoba in 1879, and farmed on the Carberry plains; died in 1907. Mr. Kellett entered the employ of the Canadian Pacific Railway in 1884 as call boy, clerk in Auditor’s office,1884; timekeeper, 1885 (Boissevain and Deloraine Construction). Farmed with his father, 1885-88. Assistant Agent, Deloraine, 1888-91. Agent at Methven, 1891. Agent at Nesbitt, 1891-92. Came to Carman as Agent in 1892 and has remained at that place as Agent for 33 years. Travelled with his mother and brother by ox-cart, 1880, Winnipeg to Odanah (eleven days) after entering on homestead. Member of the AF & AM, Past Worshipful Master of Oakland Lodge No. 9. Member Royal Arch Masons. Member of the Board of the Trade. Member Order of Railway Trainmen. Member of the Anglican Church People’s Warden. Son, Richard Kellett, served overseas with 204th Battalion, Signaller. Mr. Kellett’s brother, Thomas, was first agent at Brandon; agent at Deloraine; MLA for Deloraine. Another brother, John, was Road Master, Canadian Pacific Railway, Medicine Hat to Field. Address, Carman,Manitoba.