Memorable Manitobans: John Grieve Kellet (1886-1959)

Merchant.

Born at Glasgow, Scotland on 11 August 1884, son of George Crawford Kellet, he apprenticed as a baker in London, Ward & Company of Kensington. He came to Canada in 1908 and was employed by Webb of Yonge Street, Toronto, Ontario. He subsequently worked at Winnipeg, Alexander, and Killarney. After the First World War, he returned to Killarney and in 1920 opened a bakery.

In February 1915, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force and joined the First Canadian Mounted Rifles. He arrived in France in December 1916 and was at Yypres, Vimy Ridge, Hill 70, Passchendaele, Areas, Cambrai, Amiens, Canal du Nord, Valenciennes, and Mons. He was gassed at Oppy Wood.

On 24 May 1916, he married Ruby Grace Stillwell (1897-1980) at Killarney and they had one son and one daughter. He was a member of the Killarney Board of Trade, IOOF (Past Noble Grand of Lodge 28), and Winnipeg Retail Merchants’Association. He died in 1959 and was buried in the Killarney Cemetery.