Memorable Manitobans: Stan Kaskiw (1934-2005)

Farmer, musician.

Born at Kelloe on 29 November 1934 to Mary Ewanation (1907-2007) and Anton Kaskiw, he lived with his family for a time in the Shoal Lake area and then in Winnipeg. In 1970, he moved to Lorette to farm.

He enjoyed singing Ukrainian folk songs while driving his tractor in the fields, which led to him becoming a world-renowned Ukrainian and country music artist. He was inducted into the Ukrainian Musicians Association Hall of Fame as an individual, and also as part of the band Interlake Polka Kings and his own band Polka Drifters. He also wrote songs and performed solo in church.

After quitting farming and moving back to Winnipeg, he worked in the Civil Engineering Department of the University of Manitoba. Upon retiring at the age of 60, “Stan the Man” took on the role of Santa Claus at the St. Vital Mall, where he was known as “The Singing Santa.” With his wife Mary, whom he married in 1957, he had four children.

He died at Winnipeg on 24 September 2005 and was buried in the Saint Vital Cemetery.