Memorable Manitobans: Robert Douglas “Bob” Jordan (1926-2023)

Robert Douglas Jordan

Storekeeper, community activist.

Born in 1926, son of Fred and Muriel, his childhood was spent on the family farm north of Darlingford. He attended Darlingford School and Manitou School. Near the end of the Second World War, he enlisted in the Canadian Army and guarded German Prisoners-of-War at Wainwright and Medicine Hat, Alberta (1945-1946). After his military discharge, he took a business course at the University of Manitoba then returned to Darlingford where he worked as a butcher in the family grocery store.

In August 1959, he married Betty Florence Neufeld (1937-2022) and they had three daughters. Active in the community, he taught Sunday School, was a Scout leader, and served on the Credit Union board. For many years, he was curator of the Darlingford School Heritage Museum, for which he received a Lieutenant Governor's Award for Historical Preservation and Promotion. Declining health caused him to move to Morden in June 2022.

He died at Morden on 15 February 2023 and was buried in the Darlingford Cemetery.