Memorable Manitobans: John S. Jones (1866-1950)

Businessman.

Born in County Dublin, Ireland in 1866, son of Rev. Charles L. Morgan Jones, he came to Winnipeg in 1883 and ended up working on a farm outside Nelson. When his brother Charles L. M. Jones joined him, they gathered a team of oxen, a wagon, and a tent and headed west with the aim of establishing a cattle ranch. After settling at Whitewood, North West Territories (now Saskatchewan), he worked at a lumber camp at Whitemouth. He eventually went to Vancouver, British Columbia where he helped to clear the underbrush for Stanley Park.

On his return to Whitewood, he and his brother formed a partnership with the Reid brothers that enabled them to build a cattle ranch in the Moose Mountains. They eventually sold out when mixed farming became popular. He and his brother then entered the dried egg business in Winnipeg after forming another partnership with their brother-in-law Sir James Mecredy. The brothers also created the firm of C. and J. Jones Wholesale Commission Brokers and Importers of which he was Vice-President and Managing Director.

His wife Annie, whom he married in 1898, died in 1899. In 1911, he wed Elizabeth Madeline. He had two children: Marcus Jones and John Jones. An original member of the Winnipeg Golf Club, he once held a founder’s share in the St. Charles Country Club. He also belonged to All Saint’s Anglican Church.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 126 Lanark Street, on 20 January 1950 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.