Memorable Manitobans: Beryle Mae Jones (1936-2022)

Educator, community activist.

Born at Kingston, Jamaica on 10 February 1936, one of four children of Ruby McDonald and Stanford Jones, she moved to Canada in 1963 and studied at United College, becoming a Canadian citizen in 1973. For 15 years, she headed the English and literature department at John W. Gunn School while working on an MEd degree from the University of Manitoba (1974). She later received a doctoral degree in sociolinguistics from the University of London.

She taught Indigenous students in northern Manitoba through the Inter-Universities North program, and lectured in Education at the University of Winnipeg and University of Manitoba. She was member of the Citizenship Council of Manitoba, a President of the Congress of Black Women of Canada, a founder of the Congress of Black Women of Manitoba (1981), and founding President of the Immigrant Women's Association of Manitoba. She contributed to the development of the first Language Bank in Canada. In 1998, she received a citizenship citation from Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

She died at Winnipeg on 10 January 2022.