Memorable Manitobans: Jacob H. Janzen (1931-2005)

Nurse, businessman, choir leader.

Born at Crystal City on 30 December 1931, he was the sixth of 12 children born to Katharina Neufeld (1901-1972) and Heinrich Janzen (1898-1978). He moved to Winnipeg at a young age, and then to McCreary. After graduating from psychiatric nursing school, he worked at the Brandon Mental Health Centre for 17 years. Later, he began a successful career in sales, and eventually followed his entrepreneurial spirit to pursue his dream of owning his own business.

Music and singing were a major part of his life. He was a choir director in Brandon, sang solos for many functions, and started the orchestra for the Brandon Church Music Committee. He participated in numerous singing competitions, winning the Rose Bowl in Brandon in 1958 and runner up for the Rose Bowl in Winnipeg in 1959. He also sang in the Schubert choir in Brandon, performing Gilbert and Sullivan musicals.

In 1957, he married Elisabeth Doris Dueck with whom he went on to have three children. He enjoyed travel and took his family on many far-flung vacations.

He died at Winnipeg on 6 April 2005 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.