Memorable Manitobans: Donald Grant Jacks (1924-2010)

Businessman.

Born at McTaggart, Saskatchewan on 14 September 1924, son of Douglas and Mary Jacks, he was raised in Brandon. He played hockey for the Brandon Elks (now the Wheat Kings) and received an offer to try out for the New York Rangers, but declined to join the Navy in the Second World War. After his military discharge, he attended Brandon College, St. Paul’s College, and the University of Manitoba. After a stint as a travelling salesman, he worked in sales and management positions in the insurance industry, taking him to Ontario and Saskatchewan before returning to Winnipeg. He established U & R Tax Services (now Liberty Tax), purchased the marina at Clear Lake, as well as numerous buildings and properties in Manitoba and Florida. In 1977, he bought the building at 2579 Portage Avenue in Winnipeg with the “Long Tramp” painted on it, commissioning Harry Schimke to conserve what was Winnipeg’s first mural. He was a member of several organizations, including Rotary Club, Kiwanis, Masons, Manitoba Club, and Winnipeg Winter Club. He died at Winnipeg on 12 February 2010 and was buried in the Onanole Cemetery.