Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Jones Irving (1881-?)

Divisional Manager, Sun Life Assurance Co., Brandon.

Born at Vernon, P.E.I., 27 June 1881. Son of David P. Irving, M.P.P. and Anne (Tweedie) Irving. Married Jean Kennedy Wright. Has one son and three daughters. Was educated at Vernon Academy, Guelph Agricultural College. Scotch and English decent; grandfather, James Irving, farmed at Cherry Valley; father, the late D. P. Irving, was Member for Belfast in the P.E.I. House; had one of the largest and best farms in that province; brother, J. C. Irving, sits for the same seat and farms the original homestead. Mr. Irving started in the insurance business as Manager of the Sun Life, Calgary and Southern Alberta at Lethbridge. Returned to Charlottetown as Manager of the Sun there; Toronto as Instructor of agents; came to Brandon, organised the division and became Divisional Manager. Member of the Rotary Club and Canadian Club, Brandon; Brandon Golf Club, Country Club, Member of the Masonic Fraternity (North Star No. 4, Lethbridge). Elder of the Presbyterian Church Avenue Road Presbyterian Church, Toronto; Elder of Lethbridge and Charlottetown Presbyterian Churches. Like all loyal natives of P.E.I., has with his brother James Irving an interest in a P.E.I. fox farm. Was for years interested in the politics of his province and has campaigned in several elections in the Liberal interests. The family consisting of twelve brothers have all gone out from their native province to fill responsible positions; a brother, T. T. Irving, B.Sc., is Chief Engineer of the National Railways at Toronto; another, the Rev. George Irving, B.A., is with the International Y.M.C.A., New York. Recreations: Curling and golf. Residence, 526-14th Street, Brandon, Manitoba.