Memorable Manitobans: John Thomas Hull (c1875-1952)

Journalist.

Born at Newcastle-on-Tyne, England around 1875, he was a telegraph operator for the North Eastern Railway. In 1897, he took part in the organization of telegraph operators and was elected the first President of an association created that year. He came to Canada in 1904 with his wife and their two children and farmed near Brandon until 1905 when he was appointed an accountant in the Canadian Pacific Railway district superintendent’s office at Brandon. Transferred to Saskatoon in 1908, he remained there until 1911 when he joined the editorial staff of the Saskatoon Phoenix. During the First World War, he served on the Returned Soldier’s Employment Bureau and was Secretary of the Returned Soldier’s Welcome and Aid League at Saskatoon.

In 1918, he returned to farming on his own farm near Hanley, Saskatchewan and joined the Saskatchewan Grain Growers’ Association in 1919, returning that year to the Saskatoon Phoenix as its editor. In 1920, he returned to Winnipeg to become Associate Editor for the Grain Growers Guide (1920-1925). In September 1925, he was put in charge of publicity for the newly-formed Manitoba Wheat Pool and was Editor of its official organ, The Scoop Shovel (predecessor of Manitoba Co-operator). He also served as secretary of the Manitoba Co-operative conference. In 1936, when the Manitoba Co-operator was discontinued and The Western Producer became the official journal of the co-operative movement in Manitoba, he became its Editor, serving until retirement in 1947.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 477 Dominion Street, on 19 October 1952. He was survived by his wife Jane, three sons, and three daughters.