Memorable Manitobans: Anthony James Hughes (1859-1937)

Businessman, municipal official.

Born at London, Ontario on 8 March 1859, son of Joseph C. Hughes and Janes McAndless, brother of Joseph Henry Hughes and Thomas Alfred Martin Hughes, he came to Manitoba in 1882 and settled at Deloraine. In 1899 he moved to Souris and was initially engaged in the lumber business, as of September 1903 turning to the furniture and undertaking business. During the First World War, he lied about his age and enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force, rising to the rank of Lieutenant. After the war, he moved to Winnipeg in 1920.

He was married twice, first in 1878 to Margaret Haskett Hobbs (?-1886) of London, Ontario with whom he had four children: Margaret Jane Hughes (?-?), James Wesley Hughes (?-?), Williard Cooper Hughes (?-?), and Chester Anthony Hughes (?-?). In 1894, he married Margaret Lorraine “Maggie” Moffat (1871-1969) of Souris and they had a daughter, Fair Irene Hughes (?-?, wife of J. F. Brownell). He was a member of the IOOF, Independent Order of United Workmen, Loyal Orange Lodge, Diamond Lily of the West (No. 891) and Knights of Pythias. He served as the Reeve of the Rural Municipality of Glenwood (1894-1895, 1900-1902) and Mayor of Souris (1909-1912).

He died at the Deer Lodge Hospital on 12 May 1937 and was buried in the St. Johns Cathedral Cemetery.