Memorable Manitobans: Andrew Charlton Houghton (1869-1943)

Andrew Charlton Houghton

Businessman.

Click to enlarge

Born at Birkenhead, England on 13 December 1869, son of Andrew Raymond and Elizabeth Mary Houghton, he was educated at Birkenhead College, England.

In 1886, he came to southern Manitoba and commenced working on railway construction then he farmed until 1893. From 1893 to 1905, he operated an agricultural implement business at Belmont and latter years was also a private banker, financial agent, real estate agent, and notary public. In early 1906, he moved to Winnipeg where, by 1911, he was manager of the Houghton Land Corporation.

On 10 July 1889, he married Emma Agnes Ployart (1857-1946, granddaughter of explorer Simon Fraser) at Brandon. They had six daughters: Grace Alicia Houghton (1891-?), Aline Melita Houghton (1894-?, wife of William James Bullock), Dorothea Julia “Dorothy” Houghton (1897-1997), Alice Georgina Houghton (1897-1989, wife of Robert George Eyre Archer-Houblon), Violet Houghton (1899-?), and Marjory Ada Houghton (1901-1993, wife of Donald MacKenzie MacAulay). The family lived at 121 Maryland Street (1906-?) and 115 Maryland Street (c1911). At the time of his death, he lived at 603 Young Street.

He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Grosvenor Club (London, England ), Masons, Odd Fellows, Conservative party, and Anglican church. His recreations included tennis and cricket.

He died at Winnipeg on 23 June 1943 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kirkland Apartments / Eden Apartments (377 Carlton Street, Winnipeg)