Memorable Manitobans: Melvin L. “Mel” Hooper (1881-1971)

Melvin L. Hooper

Educator, realtor.

Born at the family homestead at Hibbert, Perth County, Ontario on 29 April 1881, son of Frederick J. “Fred” Hooper (1854-?) and Eliza A. Metherall (1857-?), he attended high school and graduated from the Mitchell Model School. He began his teaching career around 1899 and was a Principal in Bruce County, Ontario (1889-?). During the first few years, he spent his summer months in pursuit of medical training as a country doctor, though his ambition was later abandoned “during a cold snap in one of those Canadian winters, when the snow was deep and the mercury was bobbing up and down on a scale of double figures below zero [Fahrenheit].” Instead, he renewed his interest in education, graduated from the Stratford Collegiate and Ontario Normal School, and worked during the summer months as a travelling salesman across Western Canada as a manufacturing representative for several Eastern Canada companies.

In 1905, he was named Principal of Miami School (1905-1907). During this time, he married Nettie Elliott (1878-1971) in his native Perth County on 27 December 1905 and they had two children: Frederick Melvin “Fred” Hooper (1906-?) and Velma Bernice Hooper (1908-?, wife of Roy McCall). They settled at Winnipeg 1907 and he joined the Winnipeg School Division as Principal of Victoria School (1907-1908), taught at Winnipeg Collegiate Institute (1907-1908) where he focused on Mathematics and Latin, and taught Night School classes at Norquay School (1909).

Around the time that he transitioned to teaching night classes, he began working as a rental depot manager for C. H. Enderton & Company and entered the real estate business. Eventually operating independently, he reportedly managed several buildings, including the Amulet Apartments, Parkdale Apartments, and Bannatyne Apartments / Shipman Court during the latter part of the decade as well as working as agent of the Canadian National Fire Insurance Company (c1918). He was a charter member of the Assiniboine Club of Winnipeg.

In October 1919, he and the family moved to the United States and took up residence at Redlands, California. He returned to Winnipeg several times for business, leisure, and sport, though eventually divested himself of his Winnipeg-based property. He continued to follow his real estate interests, gaining employment (1920) at Redlands as a salesman for A. D. Dike and J. H. Logie (the firm operating as Dike & Logie). He reportedly chalked up over 100 sales in his first year and by January 1922 had formed his own partnership with Verne Mattson, then operating as Hooper-Mattson Realty Company until around 1928. He then partnered with his son, operating as the Hooper Realty Company. Additionally, he dabbled in the field of investments.

He was active in the community, as a member of the Redlands City Planning Commission, First Methodist Episcopal Church, Redlands Kiwanis Club, and Redlands Realty Board, as well as Superintendent of Sunday School at the Grace Methodist Episcopal Church (1920s). His interest in lawn bowling carried over from his time in Winnipeg, as he reportedly brought the sport to his new home at Redlands, there founding the Redlands Lawn Bowling Club on 24 January 1923, and serving as the inaugural President (1923-1927) of the Southern California Lawn Bowlers Association (Vice-President, 1928-?; later Honourary President). He won numerous championships on the bowling green in both Canada and the United States, including the Manitoba Lawn Bowling Association Eaton’s Trophy in 1936. His decades of active involvement in the sport resulting in an Honourary Life Membership from the South West Division of the American Lawn Bowling Association. He was also President of the Redlands Chamber of Commerce (1943). At the time of his death, he resided at 25 Parkwood Drive.

He died at Redlands, California on 14 May 1971 and was buried there in the Hillside Memorial Park.