Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Fraser Homer Dixon (1871-?)

Click to enlargeCaptain, Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Fort Osborne Barracks, Winnipeg.

Born Toronto, Ontario, 6 December 1871, son of B. Homer Dixon, K.N.L., late consul-general of the Netherlands in Canada, and Frances Caroline, daughter of William B. Reward, Toronto. Educ. Upper Canada Coll., Toronto, and Uppingham, Rutland, Eng. Served with 10th Regiment, Canadian Militia, 1889; enlisted 17th Lancers 1892; exchanged to 5th Dragoon Guards, 1893, and with this Regiment went to India, and saw active service on Frontier (medal and two clasps) ; went with Regiment to South Africa in commencement of war, and was shut up in Ladysmith; severely wounded Walkerstroom, Transvaal, invalided to England and received discharge from Regiment. On recovery again went out to South Africa as Lieut. with 2nd C.M.R. and remained there till close of war. (Queen’s and King’s medals and six clasps). Returned to Canada and received appointment under Colonial Office with West African Frontier Force, Northern Ashanti, thirteen months. Received commission. R.C.M.R., Winnipeg, 1904. Married Evelyn Anne, daughter of D. C. Cameron, Winnipeg, 1909; has one daughter. Club: Manitoba. Recreations: riding, shooting. Anglican. Address: Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg.