Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Fraser Homer Dixon (1871-1948)

Thomas Fraser Homer Dixon

Soldier.

Born at Toronto, Ontario on 6 December 1871, son of Benjamin Homer Dixon and Frances Caroline Howard, he was educated at Upper Canada College (Toronto) and at Uppingham, Rutland, England. In 1889, he served with the 10th Regiment of the Canadian Militia, enlisting in 1892 with the 17th Lancers. He exchanged to the 5th Dragoon Guards in 1893 and with this Regiment when it went to India.

He saw active service on the frontier (medal and two clasps) then went with the regiment to South Africa at the beginning of the Boer War. He was shut up in Ladysmith and was severely wounded at Walkerstroom, Transvaal. He was invalided to England and received his discharge from the regiment. On recovery he returned to South Africa as a Lieutenant with the 2nd CMR and remained there until the close of war, receiving the Queen’s and King’s medals and six clasps. He returned to Canada and in 1904 received a commission with the RCMR at Winnipeg. In 1911, he was Captain of Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians) at the Fort Osborne Barracks.

On 27 January 1909, he married Evelyn Anne Cameron (1885-1965, daughter of Douglas Colin Cameron) at Winnipeg and they had three daughters and a son. The family lived on Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg. He was a member of Manitoba Club and Anglican church. His recreations included riding and shooting.

He died at Victoria, British Columbia on 17 February 1948 and was buried in the St. James Cemetery at Toronto, Ontario.