Memorable Manitobans: Frederick “Fred” Hokanson (c1875-1955)

Steamboat operator.

Born in Sweden around 1875, he immigrated to the United States of America in 1892, settling at Duluth, Minnesota. He began his captaincy on the Great Lakes in 1901 and acquired his Master’s papers six years later, then transported passengers and freight until 1912. Near this time, he married Frida Eureka Norgren (c1881-1951) and had five children: John Carlton Hokanson, William Fredrik Hokanson (1903-1979), and Raymond Gordon Hokanson (1911-1968), Marguerite Eleanor Hokanson (1908-2001, wife of Edward John Donald), and Edna Josephine Hokanson (1917-2010, wife of Mr. Godfrey).

He and the family moved to Canada on Christmas Eve of 1912, taking up a homestead at Riverton. He farmed, cut and hauled wood, raised cattle, and sold milk until 1927, when local overland flooding ruined his farm, prompting his return to the waters. He ferried gold miners between Riverton and Hole River before joining the SS Granite Rock as Captain, then hauled lumber from camps around Lake Winnipeg to the Brown and Rutherford Lumber Mill at Winnipeg. During the summer of 1944, he was on a government-owned vessel hauling uranium along the Mackenzie and Slave rivers from Norman Wells and Fort Smith. A ship captain for 20 years, he stoked the company’s furnaces during the winter months. On retiring his post, his crew gifted him a gold signet ring.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 512 Bannerman, on 28 December 1955 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.