Memorable Manitobans: Arlie Emma Harrison Hogg (1895-1986)

Publisher, painter.

Born at Oak Lake on 25 August 1895, eldest daughter of George Harrison and Lilly Hamilton, she received some art education from Hamilton Laing while attending Oakwood School. The First World War limited the availability of art classes in the country schools so she did not paint again until the 1930s.

On 7 January 1919, she married Russell Ivan Hogg (1895-1961 son of Thomas Rutherford Hogg) at Oak Lake Presbyterian Church and they had three children: Eileen Charlotte Melva Hogg (1919-2016, wife of Ken Doherty), Lila Arlie Hogg (1920-1988, wife of John Higginbotham), and Ruby Isabelle “Rubie” Hogg (1923-2016, wife of Jack Ready). She and her husband ran the local newspaper, the Oak Lake News, for forty years. In 1965 she took art lessons at Virden and participated in the juried art show “Image and Shapes” at Brandon. In 1977, she had a solo exhibition of her paintings with the Portage la Prairie Arts Council, with the show also travelling to Boissevain. In 1981, she had a group exhibition with her three daughters, all painters, called “Family of Women Painters” for the Boissevain Arts Council. In her later years, she moved to a seniors residence in Virden.

She died on 2 May 1986 and was buried in the Oak Lake Cemetery.