Memorable Manitobans: Edwin Davis Hodgson (1911-1944)

Edwin Davis Hodgson

War veteran.

Born in the RM of St. Clements on 31 May 1911, one of five children of Charles Hodgson and Birtha Fidler, he graduated grade 11 at St. Johns Technical School in 1927 and completed several short courses in farm management and rural property appraisal at the University of Manitoba. On 21 October 1935, he married Mabelle Edna Dack (?-?) of Winnipeg. They were living in the Sparling Apartments on Atlantic Avenue and he was working as a Land Inspector for the Province of Manitoba.

He joined the Royal Canadian Air Force and was commissioned as a Pilot Officer, as a pilot, on 30 April 1943. On 30 October 1943, he was promoted to the rank of Flying Officer and on 24 November 1943 departed Canada for service overseas. On 22 September 1944, he joined 190 Squadron at RAF Fairford, England.

On 6 November 1944, he was the pilot of Stirling aircraft LK195 when it went missing over Holland after it departed RAF Great Dunmow, England. Eyewitness reports stated that the weather was bad when an unknown aircraft flying very low crashed into the Ijsselmeer near Venhuizen, Holland. No enemy action, flak, or fighters was reported at the time of the crash. Over the next six weeks, the remains of four members of the crew were recovered from the Ijsselmeer. In 1946 and in 1991, remnants of containers, sten guns, rifles, ammunition, and money for the Dutch underground was recovered from the crash site. A memorial to the crew of Stirling LK195 has been erected at Venhuizen, a few hundred meters from the crash site.

He was buried in Enkhuizen General Cemetery in The Netherlands. In 1995, the Province of Manitoba named Hodgson Lake in his honour.