Memorable Manitobans: Albert Edward Hetherington (1867-1928)

Albert Edward Hetherington

Cleric, educator.

Born near Smith’s Falls, Ontario in 1867, son of R. B. Hetherington, he came with his family to Manitoba in 1879 and settled at Plum Creek [now Souris]. In 1889 he moved to Winnipeg to attend Wesley College, graduating with distinction in 1893. He moved to British Columbia where, around 1896 he joined the Conference of the Methodist Church and was stationed in Vancouver. In 1898, during the Klondike Gold Rush, the church sent him as one of the first Methodist missionaries to the region, where he served until 1902, returning afterwards to BC. In 1919, he returned to Winnipeg from New Westminster to join the staff of Wesley College as its instructor in religious education. He was given a DD degree by the college in 1925. He and his wife had seven children: Marguerite Ruth Hetherington, Ewart Hetherington, Albert Hetherington, Wordie Hetherington, Harold Hetherington, Jack Hetherington, and Ronald Hetherington. He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 18 December 1928 and was buried in Elmwood Cemetery.