Memorable Manitobans: Naomi L. Hersom (1927-2008)

Educator.

Born at Winnipeg on 4 February 1927, the only daughter of Frederick Harvey Hersom (c1898-1975) and Anna Sophia Theunisson (c1901-1963), she received BA and BEd degrees from the University of Manitoba then began a teaching and administrative career in the Winnipeg School Division. She taught at William Whyte School (c1949), Laura Secord School (c1955), and Grosvenor School (?-1964) prior to becoming Principal of Sir John Franklin School (1964-1967). She received a PhD in Education from the University of Alberta (1969), after which she moved to Edmonton to join the Department of Education at the University of Alberta. She went on to be the Assistant Dean of Education at the University of British Columbia, Dean of Education at the University of Saskatchewan, and was later appointed President of Mount Saint Vincent University at Halifax, Nova Scotia in 1986. For her work in education and women’s issues, she was the recipient of seven honourary degrees from institutions across Canada, including an Honourary Law Degree (1989) from the University of Manitoba, and the Distinguished Member Award (1993) from the Canadian Society for the Study of Higher Education (CSSHE). She was involved with several national and international organizations such as the CSSHE, the Canadian Education Association, and the UNESCO Status of Women Sub-Commission. She was President of the women’s local of the Winnipeg Division Association of Teachers (c1964), President of the Winnipeg Teachers’ Society (c1966), and a mentor to many young women, as well as staff and a board member with Inter-varsity Christian Fellowship and the International Fellowship of Evangelical Students, as well as the Board of both Regent College and Carey Theological College, and moderator of the First Baptist Church at Victoria, British Columbia. She died at Victoria on 27 June 2008.