Memorable Manitobans: George Henry Herriot (c1882-1966)

Surveyor, civil engineer.

Born at Kitchener, Ontario around 1882, he moved to Souris as a child and was educated there. He received a degree in Civil Engineering from Queen's University in 1907, was commissioned as a Dominion Land Surveyor in 1909, and a Manitoba Land Surveyor in 1913. He did some of the early base line surveys for the federal government and was in charge of power developments near Banff, Alberta while employed by the Parks Branch of the Department of the Interior (1923-1924).

In 1924, he joined the staff of the Department of Civil Engineering in the University of Manitoba, serving until retirement in 1950. During the Second World War, he was Inspecting Engineer for Defence Projects of the Department of Munitions and Supply on the prairies. In 1947, he was in charge of one of the first surveys of the hydroelectric power potential of the Nelson River and, in the summers of 1948-1950, carried out surveys in northern Manitoba for various federal government departments.

He served as President of the Dominion Land Surveyors Association (1922), Chairman of the Winnipeg Branch of the Engineering Institute of Canada (1933), and President of the Association of Manitoba Land Surveyors (1936-1937). He was a member of the Association of Professional Engineers of Manitoba.

On 7 February 1914, he married Marion Lenora Hewton (1888-1973) at Winnipeg and they had three children: John George “Jack” Herriot (1916-?), Marion Helen Herriot (1918-?, wife of Kenneth Bryden), and Ethel Margaret Herriot (1922-2012, wife of Donald McPhail).

He died at his Winnipeg home, 325 Waverley Street, on 13 March 1966 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.