Memorable Manitobans: Charles Edward “Charlie” Hayles (c1885-1952)

Grain executive.

Born in the United States around 1885, he came to Canada in 1911 and began his career in the Manitoba grain trade in 1912, as a grain buyer at Ferndale. By 1924, he was working for the Dominion Elevator Company. He became the Vice-President of the Canadian Consolidated Grain Company when it was founded, rising to the positions of Vice-President and General Manager (1928-1942) and President and General Manager (1942-1952).

He was also President of the Northwest Line Elevators Association, President of the Northwest Grain Dealers’ Association, President of the Lake Shippers Association, a director of the Dominion Malting Company, Vice-President of the Grain Insurance and Guarantee Company, a member of the advisory committee of Toronto General Trusts, and Chairman of the Labour Committee of the Terminal Elevators Association. He served on the Advisory Committee of the Canadian Wheat Board (1947-1952). He was a member of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange from 1922 to his death, serving a term as its President (1931-1932).

On 23 October 1924, he married Martha McDonald “Mae” Whamond (c1887-1962) at Winnipeg and they had four children: Evelyn Hayles (wife of W. G. Thomas), June Hayles, Charles Hayles, and Bruce Hayles (1930-2016, husband of Helen Frances Hayles). He was also President of the Canadian Forestry Association (1949) and operated a large farm at Grosse Isle, winning prizes at provincial exhibitions for his shorthorn cattle. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Winnipeg Winter Club, St. Charles Country Club, and St. George’s Anglican Church.

He died suddenly at his Winnipeg home, 190 Oxford Street, on 3 September 1952 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.