Memorable Manitobans: Kerry Lloyd Hawkins (1940-2017)

Grain merchant.

Born at Calgary, Alberta on 6 November 1940, he completed a degree in Business Economics at North Dakota State University in Fargo. In 1964, he joined Cargill Grain and served at Minneapolis and Chicago before moving to Winnipeg, then spent time at London, England and Geneva, Switzerland. Returning to Winnipeg, he rose to the Presidency of the company’s Canadian subsidiary (1982-2005). An influential member of the city’s business community, he served as the Chair of Winnipeg 2000 (predecessor to Economic Development Winnipeg), Manitoba Business Council, and CentrePort Canada Inc., and he was a member of the board for Nova Chemicals, TransCanada Pipelines, National Leasing, Manitoba Blue Cross, Prince Rupert Port Authority, Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra, Winnipeg Art Gallery, Royal Winnipeg Ballet Fundraising Committee, Hudson’s Bay Company, Shell Canada, Winnipeg Airport Authority, Saskferco Products Inc., Cascadia Terminal, Canadian Institute for Advanced Research, C. D. Howe Institute, Canadian Council for Aboriginal Business, Junior Achievement of Canada, and Vanier Institute of the Family, and was a member of the Associates of the I. H. Asper School of Business at the University of Manitoba. In recognition of his community service, he was inducted into the Order of Manitoba in 2010. He was a member of the Lakewood Country Club (President, 2010). He died at Winnipeg on 3 September 2017.