Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Harris (1892-1976)

Business executive.

Born at Toronto, Ontario on 25 September 1892, son of William Harris and Caroline Richards, he studied commerce and finance at the University of Toronto, graduating in 1915. He then joined the family firm of Harris Abattoir Company of Toronto, remaining there until 1925, except for 14 months of military service during the First World War. He came to Winnipeg in 1925 and, two years later, became manager of the Canada Packers meat processing plant created as a result of a corporate merger. He resigned in 1952 to become the President of the Great-West Life Assurance Company, serving until 1959 when he became Chairman, retiring in 1969. He was also a Director of the Canadian Bank of Commerce, Manitoba Sugar Company, Beaver Lumber, Hudson’s Bay Company, and Royal Trust Company.

He was married twice, first on 15 September 1920 to Beatrice Jane Corrigan (c1895-1961). They had a son and four daughters. He later married Margaret Kathleen “Kaye” Moore (?-1976). In recognition of his community service, in 1952 he received an honorary doctorate from the University of Manitoba.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 603 Wellington Crescent, on 11 January 1976.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Smith House (111 Park Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hutchinson House / First Unitarian Universalist Church (603 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg)