Memorable Manitobans: Godfrey Harding (1942-2022)

Physician.

Born in Trinidad and Tobago, West Indies on 21 September 1942, son of Bertie and Daisy Harding, he came to Winnipeg to pursue studies in medicine. After graduation from the University of Manitoba Medical School in 1969, and completing a residency in internal medicine, he took a fellowship in infectious disease at the University of California (Los Angeles). He returned to Winnipeg in 1975 and began a career as one of Canada’s few infectious disease physicians, becoming an international authority on infectious diseases.

He was a founding member of the Canadian Society of Infectious Disease (now the Association of Medical Microbiology and Infectious Disease Canada) and served as its President (1984-1985). He received a distinguished service award (2004) and lifetime achievement award (2010) from the organization. He trained and mentored many of Canada’s infectious disease specialists and was a board examiner in Internal Medicine and Medical Microbiology for the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons. He was Head of Infectious Disease and Medical Microbiology at the St. Boniface Hospital for more than 30 years, until retirement in 2007. He played a leading role in the restructuring of microbiological services in Manitoba.

He died at Winnipeg on 7 January 2022, survived by his wife and two sons.