Memorable Manitobans: Herbert Ross Hadcock (1877-1966)

Administrator.

Born at Mount Elgin, Oxford, Ontario on 30 July 1877, son of James Andrew Hadcock (1847-1937) and Martha Marilla Harris (?-?), he received his early education in public schools in Mount Elgin and Ingersoll and graduated from the YMCA College in Springfield, Massachusetts.

On 23 August 1905, he married Grace Laura Wikoff in Richfield Springs, New York. The couple came to Winnipeg in September of the same year where he served as the physical director of the Winnipeg YMCA. They had four children: Elizabeth Ida Hadcock Kirkpatrick (1906-2006), Herbert Wikoff Hadcock (1908-?), Madeline Grace Hadcock Henshaw (1912-2013), and James Garrett Hadcock (? - ?). During the First World War, he went overseas as Secretary for the YMCA. In 1919, a war activities report published in Richfield Springs, New York paid tribute to him for his service to his country. Once again he returned to the Winnipeg YMCA and worked as Assistant General Secretary until his job took him to Chicago and a few years later to Bay City, Michigan. After his retirement in 1939, he continued to work for the YMCA as fundraiser and applied his expertise to other special projects.

On 27 August 1951, he married Miriam W. Perry (1890-1968).

He passed away in Bay City, Michigan on 24 April 1966 at the age of 88. His ashes were placed at Oakwood Mausoleum, Saginaw, Michigan.

See also:

The World War Book: Being a Record of the War Activities of this Community, and a Brief Personal History of Those Who Entered the Service of Their Country. Allen J. Bloomfield, Editor-in-Chief. Published by The Committee, Richfield Springs, NY, 1919.