Memorable Manitobans: Grace Laura Wikoff Hadcock (1876-1947)

Community activist.

Born at Richfield Springs, New York on 2 April 1876, daughter of Garrett Wikoff (1828 -?) and Caroline Albertina Ames Wikoff (1841-?), she received her early schooling at the Richfield Springs High School and received her BA degree (1899) from Syracuse University. For several years she taught in schools in this vicinity and in Pennsylvania. On 21 August 1905, at the age of 28, she married Herbert Ross Hadcock at Richfield Springs, New York. The couple came to Winnipeg in September of the same year. They had four children: Elizabeth Ida Hadcock Kirkpatrick (1906-2006), Herbert Wikoff Hadcock (1908-?), Madeline Grace Hadcock Henshaw (1912-2013), and James Garrett Hadcock (?-?). She served as President of the University Women’s Club of Winnipeg (1911-1912). While her husband was overseas as Secretary for the YMCA during the First World War, Grace and her children lived at Cooperstown, New York. Upon his return they made their home in Winnipeg once again until 1926 when the family moved to Chicago and a few years later to Bay City, Michigan where she took an active interest in civic, educational, and religious projects and was identified prominently with various women’s clubs. After a lengthy illness, she died at Bay City, Michigan 24 September 1947.

See also:

54 West Gate: Stories of Ralph Connor House by the Heritage House Committee-Book Project Team. Winnipeg, Friends of Ralph Connor House Inc., 2005.