Memorable Manitobans: Arnold H. Greenberg (1941-2001)

Medical researcher.

As a child, he spent summers at Beausejour at the family creamery. It was there that he developed his love of wildlife and nature. He received his MD and BSc Medicine in Genetics from the University of Manitoba in 1965 and proceeded to undertake undergraduate training in Pediatrics and Pediatric Endocrinology at the Winnipeg Children’s Hospital and Johns Hopkins Hospital in Baltimore. In 1974 he received his PhD (Immunology) from the University of London, England. He became a leading medical researcher in Immunology and Cancer Biology both in and outside the medical community. From 1988 to 2000, Dr. Greenberg was the Director of Manitoba Institute of Cell Biology and was named Distinguished Professor at the University of Manitoba. He was best known for discovering and revealing how natural immune-system cells combat viruses and cancer cells. He established the Greenberg Lectureship Fund at Cancer Care Manitoba. In recognition of his community service, he was inducted to the Manitoba Order of the Buffalo Hunt. He died at Winnipeg on 12 February 2001.