Memorable Manitobans: John Willan “Jack” Graham (1922-2007)

Educator, architect, community activist.

Born at Lousana, Alberta on 15 November 1922, he developed a passionate interest in art, design and nature from an early age. He began school in Edmonton at Norwood School and completed his schooling at Wilkie, Saskatchewan. He graduated from the University of Manitoba with a degree in Architecture and Design in 1943. He worked in the Engineering Department at Canada Car in Fort William, Ontario. He returned to Winnipeg in early 1945 where he began a teaching career at the University of Manitoba which continued until his retirement. He was appointed a Fellow of the Royal Architectural Institute of Canada, and was Acting Dean for a number of years and later Associate Dean.

He served as the head of Stagecraft Department at the Banff School of Fine Arts for many summers. He also designed sets and costumes for the University of Manitoba Glee Club, Royal Winnipeg Ballet, Rainbow Stage, and Playhouse Theatre. He was the art critic for the Winnipeg Free Press for many years, was President and board member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet, served on the Manitoba Centennial Concert Hall Building Committee and the University of Manitoba Planning Committee. He designed, assembled and installed the mural on the north wall of the Winnipeg International Airport.

After retiring to Peachland, British Columbia in 1980 he became actively involved in the community and was nominated Person of the Year for Kelowna because of his leadership in the design and development of the new art gallery there. He returned to Winnipeg in 2003 where he died on 15 February 2007.

Some of his architectural work in Manitoba included:

Building