Memorable Manitobans: Walter Llewellyn Goulding (c1824-?)

HBC employee.

Born in the small English village of West Petersfield, in Hampshire County around 1824, he emigrated to the United States at the end of the American Civil War, to a town near New Orleans, Louisiana. He worked on a plantation there for several years then returned in England. In 1871 he came to Canada, settling in the area known originally as Bytown (now Ottawa) then, in 1873, he brought his family to the Red River Settlement where he worked for the Hudson’s Bay Company. He owned a large parcel of farm land in what is now Winnipeg, south of Portage Avenue. It sold for over $100,000 in the 1910s. Several years later, on a trip returning in England, he died and was buried at sea. His wife Martha Jackson (?-?), with whom he had six children including Arthur William Goulding and Francis Joseph Goulding (?-1898), is buried in the St. James Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Goulding House (677 Ninth Avenue, Virden)