Memorable Manitobans: Fred Glover (1888-1980)

Fred Glover

Cleric.

Born at Ormskirk, Lancashire on 18 February 1888, son of John and Mary Glover, he emigrated to Canada in 1912 and attended Wycliffe College (Toronto) where he received Bachelor of Divinity and Doctor of Divinity degrees. He then attended the University of Toronto where he received an MA degree. He also studied at the Dallas Theological College and Temple University (Philadelphia).

In 1918, he was ordained a priest at Liverpool Cathedral and moved to the Diocese of Rupertsland to serve as Rector at Manitou (1918-1922) and Rector at St. Margaret’s Anglican Church (1922-1969). In semi-retirement he served parishes of St. Anne’s, St. Saviour’s, St. Cuthbert’s and Bird’s Hill. From 1971 to his death, he was Honorary Assistant at St. George’s Crescentwood. Canon Glover served as rural Dean of Winnipeg and was the oldest Canon of the Diocese.

On 16 August 1922, he married Elspeth Winram. They had five children: Margaret Glover, Kathleen Glover, Roberta Glover, Ruth Glover, and Paul Glover. He was past Chaplain and the Fort Garry Division of St. John’s Ambulance and the George Seal Nursing Division.

He was made Commander of the Order of St. John of Jerusalem (1979) and was Chaplain for 45 years of the Granite Curling Club. He died at Winnipeg on 19 May 1980 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.