Memorable Manitobans: Lois Dawn Tomes Fredrickson (1928-2018)

Lois Dawn Tomes Fredrickson

Educator.

Born on her grandparents’ farm near Plumas on 8 December 1928, daughter of Mary Violet Fletcher (1898-1976) and Walter Tomes (1896-1942), she grew up at Oakville where her parents ran the post office. She was educated at Oakville School, United College, and the University of Manitoba (BA 1949), after which she moved to Winnipegosis to teach at Winnipegosis School.

On 8 April 1950, she married commercial fisherman Bui Oscar Fredrickson (1921-2008) and spent seven years travelling with him between Channel Island in summers and Oscar’s Point in winters. When the oldest of their three children was ready to start school, they returned to Winnipegosis where she taught Social Studies for 15 years. After receiving a BEd degree from the University of Manitoba and a Class 2 Principal Certificate, she was the Principal of Winnipegosis Collegiate from 1972 until retirement in 1987. She was an active member of the group that prepared the book Reflections From Little Muddy Water: A History of Winnipegosis for the town’s 75th anniversary. She was a founding member and President of the Winnipegosis New Horizons Centre.

She died at Winnipegosis on 8 October 2018 and was buried in the Winnipegosis Cemetery.